Usefulness of Telenursing for Type 2 Diabetes Patients Who Do Not Continue Behavior Change in Outpatient Nursing Diabetic Clinic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
AZUMA Masumi  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50310743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤永 新子  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70508663)
大田 博  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10739775)
石橋 信江  神戸市看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50453155)
橋弥 あかね  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00457996)
三苫 美和  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 講師 (60618304)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords2型糖尿病 / 遠隔看護 / 看護外来 / 行動変容 / 糖尿病 / 自己管理 / セルフモニタリング
Outline of Research at the Start
看護外来の看護師による個別性に応じた支援システムと生活習慣が可視化できるモバイルPHR(Personal Health Record:個人健康記録)を組み合わせた遠隔看護介入によって、行動変容が継続しない2型糖尿病患者の自己管理方法の獲得を目指す。3年間で次の研究・開発を進める。①患者の個別性に応じた支援が提供できるシステムを構築する。特殊な手技を必要とする技術は動画を作成する。②看護外来に通院中の2型糖尿病患者に遠隔看護介入を実施しデータ収集を行う。③遠隔看護の有用性を、HbA1cやBMIなどの生理的データ、行動変容ステージ、自己管理行動得点や糖尿病負担度得点、及び面接調査から検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify whether a telenursing intervention utilizing the Welby MyChart (hereinafter referred to as “MyChart”), which could visualize the patients’ lifestyle habits, would be useful for behavior change in lifestyles of patients with type 2 diabetes. We asked three patients to enter their data on exercise, weight, etc. into their MyChart for 4 weeks, and interviewed them regarding their self-management on those items. In addition, we also asked three nurses to review the patients’ data and interviewed them regarding the possibility of using MyChart when they provide guidance to their patients. The results suggested that visualization of data on exercise, weight, etc. using MyChart could be useful for patients' self-management, and for nurses, it could be utilized to make their guidance more efficient and specific as it enables them to “see” their patients' lives in advance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
2型糖尿病患者は、血糖をコントロールし合併症を予防するために自分に合った療養法を身につけ、社会的役割を果たしながら、食事・運動療法等を1年365日継続しなければならない。しかし、患者は孤独を感じ、時間の経過とともに都合のよい判断によって療養行動の中断や低下を招くことが報告されている。本研究によって、マイカルテによる運動や体重等のデータの可視化が患者の自己管理に役立ち、看護師にとっては事前に患者の生活が見えることで、具体的な指導に活用できることが示唆されたことは、患者と医療機関の繋がりを強化し、オーダーメイドの自己管理方法が確立でき、受診の中断が抑制され重症化予防に繋がると考えられる。