Verification of Reliability and Validity of a Self-evaluation Scale for Self-management of Middle-aged Mild Stroke Survivors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10895
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Uchida Kaori  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, その他, 講師 (70779529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 きよ子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 特任教授 (50212361)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsセルフマネジメント / 軽症脳卒中 / 尺度 / 自己評価尺度 / 脳卒中 / 自己評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、軽症の脳卒中患者が再発予防のためのセルフマネジメント力を自己評価できる尺度の開発と、この尺度を用いたセルフマネジメント介入の有効性の検証である。
軽症の脳卒中患者の再発を防止するには、単に教育を実施するだけでなく、その前に患者のセルフマネジメントの力を把握した上で、患者に合わせた支援を行う必要がある。患者が持つ自己管理力を患者自身と看護師が共に認識した上で、患者が自分に合った脳卒中再発の予防に取り組むことが重要である。患者のセルフマネジメントの状況と、患者の強みに焦点をあてた自己評価尺度を開発し、その尺度を用いて、再発予防に向けた介入を実施し、有効性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A scale was developed based on a literature review and interview survey, and a questionnaire survey was administered to 40-65 year-old mild stroke patients. A confirmatory factor analysis was performed on 93 subjects, assuming a 3 factor structure, and it consisted of 28 items. The seven items of "Acquisition of knowledge" represent the state of knowledge to prevent worsening of stroke, the 12 items of "Implementation of prevention of worsening" consist of self-monitoring and stress adjustment items, and the nine items of "Utilization of resources" consist of items such as managing with the help of others and utilization of social resources. The scale was considered to be reliable and valid, and a self-assessment scale that could encompass psychosocial conditions in addition to disease management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、軽度脳卒中患者のセルフマネジメント自己評価尺度案を作成し、尺度案の信頼性・妥当性の検討を行った。先行研究では、軽症脳卒中患者のセルフマネジメントの評価の多くは医療者側から評価されており、患者が自己のセルフマネジメントを身体的・心理社会的に包括して把握できる指標は見当たらなかった。患者自身が自己のセルフマネジメントを評価することで、これまで気づいていなかった脳卒中に対する自己の認識や行動を客観視できるとともに、明確となったセルフマネジメントの状況を専門職者と共有できることは新たな動機づけとなり、セルフマネジメントの継続へとつながって悪化への予防効果が得られると考えられる。