Selection criteria for airway clearance care based on the evaluation of bulbar symptom and respiratory function in Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Institute of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA chiharu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 社会健康医学研究センター, 主任研究員 (40320650)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 人工呼吸 / 球麻痺 / 呼吸障害 / 気道ケア / 苦痛緩和 / 呼吸機能 / 口腔症状 / 人工呼吸療法 / 呼吸管理 / 神経難病 / 評価 / 難病 / ALS / 球麻痺症状
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、研究期間を4年として申請し、1.神経専門病院外来で医療処置を有しないALS患者の球麻痺症状、呼吸機能、随伴症状の前向き調査、2.神経専門病院入院中(在宅療養中を含む)の人工呼吸管理を要するALS患者の球麻痺症状と呼吸機能の横断的な実態調査を行う。ALSの臨床経過における球麻痺症状と呼吸機能を非侵襲的な検査によって測定し、医学、歯学、工学、難病看護学らの有識者の総合力で詳細に分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish respiratory care methods and provide nursing care to alleviate painful symptoms for Amyotrophic Lateral Sclerosis (ALS) patients in clinical course, this study is to reveal the relation of respiratory function and symptoms of bulbar.The study shows:1.Tongue thickness (ultrasonography) of ALS patients can be one of the indicators of disease progression and its relevance to organs involved in dysphagia. 2.The tongue pressure at the initial stage of outpatients shows the relation of respiratory function, globus palsy symptoms and body mass index.That can be a clinical indicator reflecting disease progression. 3. There are diverse symptoms mixed when the patients use noninvasive ventilation and opioids are required, so treatments and care based on careful symptom identification are significant in this period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ほぼ全例の筋萎縮性側索硬化症(ALS)患者に必発しているものの、これまで球麻痺症状と呼吸障害の関係を臨床経過の中で詳細に明らかにする研究はほとんどなく、対応策については手つかずであった。さらに、気道ケアは、重度の障害を呈するALSをはじめとして、多くの難病患者に共通する課題であり、生活の質の維持・向上、合併症の予防、生命予後の改善などの成果をもたらすものと期待され、意義が大きいと考える。