Basic study of cell therapy development and wound-healing mechanism for pressure ulcer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takafumi  山形大学, 医学部, 教授 (80250918)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords褥瘡 / 炎症 / 圧迫創 / 筋芽細胞 / 細胞療法
Outline of Research at the Start
褥瘡は臥床患者のQOLを大きく阻害し、有効な治療法の開発が必要である。脂肪幹細胞は、筋前駆細胞である筋芽細胞への分化と増殖因子を誘導し、褥瘡組織の細胞治療源となり得る。また筋芽細胞の創部位への移植も有力な細胞治療源となり得る。本研究では、褥瘡に対する細胞療法の確立を目指して、脂肪幹細胞および筋芽細胞の移植による褥瘡の創傷治癒・回復に与える効果と創治癒メカニズムの一端を褥瘡モデルで明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study showed the relationship between the exacerbation of pressure ulcers, and ischemia-reperfusion injury or the initiation of oxidative stress in vivo using animal models. It was suggested that the progression of pressure ulcers is affected by a decrease in nitric oxide production at the wound site and a deficiency of ascorbic acid in the body. For the healing of pressure ulcers, application of hydrocolloid dressings was shown to be effective in promoting wound repair and regeneration with regression of myofibroblasts. In addition, it was suggested that administration of ascorbic acid may be useful in improving the inflammatory reaction of pressure ulcers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
褥瘡の発生・進行に係わる虚血再灌流障害や酸化ストレス亢進について、動物モデルを用いて創部における一酸化窒素産生量の低下と生体のアスコルビン酸欠乏の視点から示した。また褥瘡の治癒にハイドロコロイドドレッシング材貼付の有用性を示した。これらは褥瘡の創治癒機序の解明と新規治療法の開発に学術的意義がある。褥瘡の予防法や治療法の進歩に関連する研究は、褥瘡を患う人々のQOLの改善を目指す上で社会的意義がある。