| Project/Area Number |
19K10908
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
| Research Institution | Jichi Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Kohara Izumi 自治医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80266642)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
山本 則子 東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
山花 令子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 看護師 (40642012)
野崎 章子 千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 講師 (90361419)
藤原 紀子 東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任研究員 (30642011)
玉木 秀子 埼玉医科大学, 国際医療センター, 認定看護師 (20838859)
吉村 健一 広島大学, 病院(医), 教授 (30415517)
中濱 洋子 国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 中央病院, 臨床研究コーディネーター室長 (30863542)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | がん臨床試験 / 意思決定支援 / 看護師 / 学習プログラム / 実践知 / 治験・臨床研究 / 学習プログラム開発 / 臨床研究看護 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
患者への適切なインフォームドコンセントに基づきがん臨床試験を実施する上で、患者の意思決定支援における臨床看護師の役割は大きいが、その役割遂行上の困難が報告されている。本研究の目的は、①がん臨床試験における患者の意思決定支援のための臨床看護師に対する学習プログラムを開発しその有用性を実証的に確認すること、②がん臨床試験における患者の意思決定支援の臨床看護師による実践知を事例研究の手法で可視化すること、である。最初に学習プログラムの有用性を実証的に確認し、患者の意思決定支援における看護師の自己効力感向上と支援拡充を図った後、臨床看護師が行った患者の意思決定支援の実践知を可視化する。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
After two pilot studies, a learning program for patient decision support in cancer clinical trials was completed. This learning program consisted of a main program to learn communication skills basic to decision support for patients in cancer clinical trials, and an enhancement program about one month after the main program to reflect on practical experiences and learn the characteristics of decision support in clinical trials. In the case study, a patient's words made the nurse aware of the patient's feelings about continuing treatment as a clinical trial, and the nurse's practice of confronting the patient's wavering will was evident.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
完成した学習プログラムは、集合形式は1回に留まり、強化プログラムはオンデマンド形式であることから、交代勤務が不可欠な臨床看護師にとって利用しやすい形式となっている。臨床看護師が本学習プログラムを活用することにより、がん臨床試験における患者の意思決定支援に対する自己効力感が高まり、より積極的に関わることが期待できる。 事例研究によって明らかとなったがん臨床試験における患者の意思決定支援の実践知は、他の事例に転用可能な示唆を含んでいることから学術的意義がある。