Study of a Program Promoting Cancer-Preventive Behavior among Working Women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10909
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionTakasaki University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Takei Akemi  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (70431715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 倉林 しのぶ  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20389753)
赤堀 八重子  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30700124)
関根 恵理香  高崎健康福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 助手 (40786232)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsがん予防 / 就労女性 / 健康行動 / 就労期 / 産業保健 / 産業看護職 / プログラム / がん看護 / 行動促進 / 女性 / 就労 / 予防行動
Outline of Research at the Start
がん対策基本法が施行され、がん対策の進展が認められるが罹患数の増加に歯止めがかからない。がんの28~53%は予防できるとされ、予防の重要性が高まっている。近年、女性の就業率が増加しているが働き盛りの年代はがんの好発年齢でもある。多忙さから予防行動を疎かにしているとの報告もあり、対策が急務である。
そこで本研究の目的は、就労女性のがん予防行動に関わる因子を明らかにし、がん予防行動を促進する包括的プログラムの作成を行い、効果の検証を行うことである。
研究の第1段階は、がん予防行動に関わる因子の調査、第2段階は、がん予防行動促進プログラム案の作成、第3段階はプログラムの実施と効果の検証である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify factors related to cancer prevention behaviors among working women and examine a program promoting such behaviors.
First, we surveyed working women and found that workplace climate, such as colleagues’ cancer screening behavior, affected the promotion of cancer prevention behaviors. Next, industrial nurses were surveyed, and it was found that information sharing and communication among women in departments with a few female colleagues and improved health literacy were factors promoting cancer prevention behaviors among working women, and that consideration of life events was desirable in the intervention program. The study came to be terminated because the spread of COVID-19 made it difficult to implement the program at each site.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性特有のがんの好発年齢は働き盛りの時期にあたる。ライフサイクルにおいても育児や介護など多忙な時期であり、就労女性は仕事上の役割も増す時期とも重複することから、予防行動がとりにくい集団であることが推察される。一定数のがんは予防することが可能であり、個人の予防行動が促進することによって、罹患数・死亡数の減少が期待できる。今回明らかになったがん予防行動促進プログラム案を推進することにより、罹患数・死亡数の減少に貢献することができる。またがん予防行動は他の生活習慣病予防と共通する点が多いことから、生活習慣病の罹患率抑制や悪化予防、更には女性の健康を守ることで女性の社会的活躍に寄与するものと考える。