Dissemination and evaluation of a patient education system that utilizes the daily life time management skills of working diabetic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSenri Kinran University
Principal Investigator
Nakao Tomomi  千里金蘭大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90609661)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 安子  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (50252705)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords糖尿病 / セルフマネジメント / タイムマネジメント / 患者教育 / セルフケア / 就労者 / 生活時間
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、生活時間のマネジメントといった側面から、就労している2型糖尿病患者をサポートするためのシステムを構築し、保健指導従事者に普及するものである。生活時間のマネジメントといった視点から保健指導を行うことで、患者のセルフケア能力を高めることが今までの調査で明らかになった。そこで、開発した保健指導方法を普及するために、実際に保健指導を実施している医療従事者に、活用性について調査を行いたいと考える。食事や運動といった従来からある視点に“時間”という対処の視点を組み入れることで、新たなセルフケア獲得方法の提案をしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop and disseminate a patient education system to support working type 2 diabetic patients utilizing life time management. The patient education system included e-learning content and leaflets. The system was explained to diabetes nursing professionals, and its usability was discussed. It was suggested that the perspective of patient education, which tends to focus only on improving blood glucose levels, could be shifted toward a comprehensive view of patients. In addition, we were able to examine the use of the system not only in hospitals but also in clinics and the workplace.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病の患者教育というと、依然として食事療法や運動療法、薬物療法について説明することが多い。しかし、仕事をしている患者の多くは、必要性は理解しているが実施する余裕がない状況に置かれている。本研究で実施する保健指導は、健康よりも仕事を優先しがちな有職糖尿病患者の患者教育の枠組みを、時間をマネジメントするといった事に置き、多忙な患者が生活の中に糖尿病の管理を上手く組み入れられるように支援するものである。このような時間を上手く使うための試みは、糖尿病の管理だけではなく、生活や人生の見直しができるため、患者の生活の質の向上にもつながることが期待できる。