A qualitative and quantitative analysis of narrative by people with schizophrenia: Their uncovery, discovery and recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10942
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
KODAIRA Tomoe  聖隷クリストファー大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (50259298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 伊藤 武彦  和光大学, 現代人間学部, 教授 (60176344)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords統合失調症 / リカバリー / 当事者研究 / ピアサポート / テキストマイニング
Outline of Research at the Start
統合失調症当事者(経験専門家)が自己開示した語り(ナラティブ)より、リカバリーの姿に着目し、特徴をテキストマイニングで明らかにする。当事者視点でナラティブを公開し、病気とのつきあい方を発見し、仲間(ピア)と共有することでのリカバリーを重視する。テキストマイニングと質的分析の統合による混合研究法で、ナラティブを公開する場に居合わせる研究者の感受性と当事者視点の両方を生かして、リカバリーの姿を可視化し捉える。当事者視点でのピアサポート活動(当事者が他者のリカバリーに貢献する)の充実のために、根拠を示す可能性につながる。精神看護学教育にとっては教育的活用が可能となり、豊かなナラティブ教材が得られる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From the point of view that people with schizophrenia are experiential professionals, we propose a recovery process model named “UDR-Peer Cycle,” which describes the positive circler process of uncover of experience, discovery of coping strategies and recovery from agony of their experiences together with peers. We further develop this model by adding the important role of audience as listeners or readers. This model can also explain and visualize the importance of the peer support activities with varieties of recovery process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
統合失調症当事者(経験専門家)の視点から、これまでの研究成果を発展し、「観客(Audience)を位置づけたUDR-Peerサイクル」として図式化(モデル化)したことで、多様なリカバリーの姿を可視化して人々と共有できる可能性を検討できた。ピアサポート活動(当事者が他者のリカバリーに貢献する)の充実のために当事者活動の重要性の根拠を示すことにもなり、当事者の生き方に着目した多様なリカバリーの姿を、さらに明らかにしていくことができる。精神看護学教育にとっては、当事者視点でのリカバリーの考え方に根差す豊かなナラティブ教材の教育的活用を可能にする。