Development of short version of fatigue impact scale for patients with systemic lupus erythematosus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2022)
Konan Women's University (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Makimoto Kiyoko  大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (80262559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 満代  兵庫医療大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70803667)
周藤 俊治  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30420748)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSLE / 疲労感 / 症状管理 / 症状の変動 / 運動量 / 睡眠の質 / QoL / 疼痛 / QOL / 尺度 / 変動 / 睡眠障害 / 日々の変動 / 睡眠時間 / モニタリング / 倦怠感 / 睡眠 / 尺度の妥当性 / 尺度開発
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性疾患患者における日本語版疲労感測定尺度は、日本語版MFIがよく使用されている。しかし寛解期の患者を対象としているため疲労感は天井効果を示している。一方、FISは多くの疾患で信頼性・妥当性が検証されており、天井効果が少ない。しかし項目数が40と多く、記入する患者の負担が大きい。米国では、多発性硬化症患者に多くみられる21項目版MFISを開発した。MFISは過去1か月間の疲労感を測定する尺度であるが、日々の変動を測定する8項目版も開発されている。SLEに特化した疲労感尺度は欧米諸国でも開発されておらず、本尺度の開発により、疲労感のトリガー要因や変動の実態についての国際比較研究も可能となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to develop a shorter version of Fatigue Impact Scale to measure changes in daily fatigue level in patients with systemic lupus erythematosus. A pilot study was conducted to measure physical activity and quality of sleep using monitoring devices for 4 weeks with self-reported fatigue and pain levels in 20 participants. Daily moderate to vigorous activity level and several quality of sleep indicators were associated with fatigue level. Regarding daily fatigue impact scale development, 153 patients with SLE outpatients participanted in the data collection using Fatigue Impact Scale, LupusPro, SF-12, and Pittsburge Sleel Scale.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
疲労感は、原因が不明で、生物学的指標も同定されておらず、疲労感に悩む患者以外からは理解しにくい症状である。このため主治医や家族でも疲労感の日常生活への影響は理解されにくい。本研究では、疲労感を簡便に毎日記録できる尺度の開発により、疲労に関連した運動レベルや睡眠指標の測定、行動記録など疲労のトリガーとなる要因を同定することに貢献することが期待される。