Risk factors of scalp itching for establishing scalp care in patients with hair loss undergoing chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tamai Nao  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (80636788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峰松 健夫  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (00398752)
真田 弘美  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (50143920)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords化学療法 / 脱毛 / スカルプケア
Outline of Research at the Start
抗がん剤治療による脱毛の研究は、外見の変化に伴う心理・社会的な側面に着目がなされ
てきた。しかし脱毛中の患者の中には頭皮の強い痒みを感じ、日常生活が脅かされていることを我々は明らかにしてきた。治療中の快適な生活を目指すためにも、本研究では、痒みの原因について頭皮の生理機能や皮膚構造の変化、外的要因の面から探索することにより、新しいスカルプケアを考案し、臨床にてその方法を評価する。脱毛中の痒みを緩和するスカルプケアの確立により、患者のwellbeing向上につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aim was to explore risk factors of scalp itching and to evaluate appropriate scalp care in patients with hair loss undergoing chemotherapy. Secondary data analysis, basic experiments, and a case study was conducted. As the results, the skin becomes thinner and is prone to decreased transdermal epidermal water loss by chemotherapy administration. The skin became fragility by chemotherapy. Therefore, we provided another wig made of skin-friendly material including silk protein for the patients who used a medical wig and developed scalp itching and scalp disorders. In the patient, the itching was reduced the next day and followed by improvement of skin disorders. In other words, it is highly likely that itching can be suppressed by reducing external stimuli.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
化学療法中は頭皮が脆弱になり、痒みを生じるため、頭皮に直接触れるウィッグは、医療用かつネット部分の素材がシリコン製などの肌に優しい素材を使用したものを初期から勧める必要がある。それにより、患者の頭皮の痒みや皮膚障害を予防でき、快適な治療生活を支援できる可能性がある。