Characteristics of uncertainty recognized by HBOC previvors and nursing support
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionMiyazaki Prefectual Nursing University
Principal Investigator
Yano Tomomi  宮崎県立看護大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90363580)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsHBOC / 看護 / 遺伝性乳がん卵巣がん症候群 / 遺伝性乳癌卵巣癌 / 健康管理 / 看護支援 / 不確かさ / プレバイバー / previvor / がん看護 / 遺伝看護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、BRCA1/BRCA2遺伝子に変異があるが関連がん未発症の者(以下、HBOCプレバイバー)の不確かさのマネジメントを促進する看護援助モデルを構築することを最終目的とする。HBOCプレバイバーの心理的適応を促進し、必要なヘルスケアマネジメント支援の方略を検討していく。今回の研究ではまず、質問紙調査により、HBOCプレバイバーが認知する”不確かさ”の特徴を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ultimate goal of this study is to characterize the uncertainties perceived by hereditary breast cancer ovarian cancer (HBOC) previvors who have not developed a related cancer with a pathogenic variant in the BRCA gene.
This time, as the first step, in order to understand their situation, we clarified the aspect of HBOC risk management decision making for foreign nursing research papers. Relatives' cancer experience influenced the entire decision-making process as a strong fear of developing cancer. It is clear that personal factors and situational factors interact in a complex manner to reach a decision, and over time, different strengths and weaknesses are weighed and decisions are made based on individual factors and preferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内のHBOC関連の看護原著論文数は数少なく、HBOCと診断された関連がん既発症者もプレバイバーもその実態が国内ではまだ十分に明らかにされていない。今回の成果として国外のHBOCと診断された者の実態がみえたことで、国内の実態を明らかにしていくための手がかりとなり得る。
また、HBOCプレバイバーは複雑な心理状態にあることが明らかになった。HBOC医療の一部保険適用によりHBOCプレバイバーが今後増えることは必至である。またリスクマネジメントの選択肢の拡充はプレバイバーの不確かさの増大の要因ともなり得る。HBOCプレバイバーを対象とした不確かさを切り口とした適応促進の研究の重要性を顕にした。