Survival cohort study of AYA breast cancer patients and development of a care model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShowa University (2020-2023)
Sophia University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Watanabae Chie  昭和大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20425432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 千佳子  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 乳腺・腫瘍内科 診療科長 (10399462)
坂東 裕子  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (00400680)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords若年乳がん / がん・生殖医療 / がんサバイバーシップ / 若年乳癌 / コホート研究 / 女性性 / 乳がん / AYA世代がん / がん生殖 / サバイバーシップ
Outline of Research at the Start
多施設AYA世代乳がん患者の前向きコホートを作成し、①妊孕性温存治療への意思決定への要因の分析と妊孕性の認識がAYA世代乳がん患者の長期的な女性性に関するサバイバーシップに与える影響、②乳がん治療後の妊娠・出産の実態と予後との関連について検討する。さらに、③AYA世代乳がん患者のサバイバーシップにおける精神健康度、就労・経済環境、婚姻状況といった社会的課題、健康習慣の実態を前向きに明らかにする。
上記結果をもとにして、エビデンスに基づいたAYA世代乳がん患者のサバイバーシップ支援モデルを開発することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A multicenter cohort study of young breast cancer patients under 40 years of age was conducted and enrolled 215 patients. One hundred and forty-three patients who responded to questionnaires both at diagnosis and at 6 months after diagnosis were included in the analysis. Of the 143, 33 (23%) attempted to preserve fertility. Reproductive concerns persisted throughout breast cancer treatment, and anxiety 6 months after treatment was associated with decision-making conflicts about the treatment plan and anxiety at diagnosis.
The results suggest that young breast cancer patients experience long-term anxiety and need support for decision making regarding the psychosocial impact of treatment and fertility preservation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がん治療の進歩にともない、がん患者の長期的なサバイバーシップ支援が重要となっている。特に若年乳がん患者の治療後のサバイバーシップにおけるアンメットニーズは、妊娠・出産、就労、健康管理など個別性が高く、多岐にわたる。本研究は若年乳がん患者の治療後の妊娠・出産を可能にするために妊孕性を温存することへのニーズとその安全性および心理的影響について明らかにした若年がん患者のサバイバーシップに学術的示唆を与える研究であり、この結果をもとに医療者の支援のあり方についての研修会の開催や当事者への支援サイトの開発などを行ったことから臨床及び社会への意義がある。