Consideration of effective dementia education for Vietnamese nurses, caregivers, and their trainees working in Japan.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58060:Clinical nursing-related
Research InstitutionShijonawate Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Ai  四條畷学園大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10438252)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲村 朋子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70342136)
瀧尻 明子  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 講師 (70382249)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords外国人看護師 / 外国人介護士 / ベトナム / 認知症 / 看護 / 介護 / 認識 / 外国人 / 看護師 / 介護士 / 概念 / 介護留学生 / EPA介護士 / 介護福祉士 / EPA
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、ベトナムでの看護教育機関の教員と共同で、日本で働くベトナム人看護師や介護福祉士、ならびに看護・介護の教育機関に在籍するベトナム人学生を対象に認知症に関する認識調査を実施する。また、同教育機関の教職員に対して、ベトナム人学生に対する認知症教育に関しての面接調査を実施する。それらの調査結果をもとにベトナムの看護教育機関において、認知症に関する 集中講義を実施し、その教育効果を検証する。以上をふまえ、最終的には日本で働くベトナム人看護師・介護福祉士の教育やベトナムにおける高齢者看護学教育について提言を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, researchers collaborated with Pham Ngoc Tach University of Medicine in Ho Chi Minh City, Socialist Republic of Vietnam, to conduct interviews in Japan, aiming to explore effective dementia education for Vietnamese nurses, caregivers, and their trainees working in Japan.
As a result, it became evident that many Vietnamese nurses and caregivers feel perplexed and anxious due to discrepancies between theoretical learning and the realities of caring for elderly dementia patients. It was considered that workplace support and positive interactions with elderly individuals could alleviate this anxiety. Furthermore, utilizing the research findings, lectures conducted by medical, nursing, and ethical experts were implemented for 180 local students in Vietnam.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本の医療介護分野においても外国人労働者は増加傾向にあり、その結果、様々なコンフリクトが生じている。
本研究では日本で働くベトナム人看護師・介護士が、認知症高齢者との関わりにおいて、机上の学習内容と実際に乖離があることを明らかにした。その背景には、日本の認知症の重症化があり、協働するスタッフのサポートや認知症高齢者とのポジティブな関わりが、その戸惑いや不安を軽減することが示唆された。また、その内容を踏まえてベトナムにて認知症に関する特別講義を実施した。以上から、本研究は日本で働く外国人材への教育支援に有効な示唆を与えたでなく、ベトナム現地における認知症看護教育へも先進的な貢献を果たしたと考える。