Analysis of the background factor of postpartum depression and physiological study of physical intimacy between mother and infant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K10975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KANAI MAKOTO  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60214425)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 徳武 千足  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (00464090)
芳賀 亜紀子  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (10436892)
菊地 範彦  信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 講師 (50447728)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords産後うつ病 / EPDS / 母児間スキンシップ / オキシトシン / コルチゾール
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、産後うつ病が注目されているが、その発症原因は十分に解明されておらず、妊娠・分娩経過、育児環境、産後6ヶ月間のEPDS点数、母親の児に対する愛着形成の心理的指標、妊娠末期の母体オキシトシン濃度、母体コルチゾール濃度(ストレス指標)などと、産後うつ病発症との関連性を解析することにより、産後うつ病の背景因子を明らかにし、発症予知法の開発を目指す。
加えて、産後うつ病の発症予防になり得ると考えられている母児間スキンシップの科学的検証は不十分なため、母児間スキンシップによる母の自律神経機能とオキシトシンおよびコルチゾール(ストレス指標)分泌への影響を検討し、母児間スキンシップを科学的に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study subject was 14 people because of the influence of COVID-19 and there was no postpartum depression ;PPD onset. So we couldn't analyze the background factors of PPD. We analyzed blood test (oxytocin, cortisol, hemoglobin, mean corpuscular volume, C-reactive protein, liver function, renal function) of the third trimester and EPDS at post partum (3-5 days, two weeks and one month) and amount of bleeding at delivery and weight of newborn baby each in parity, delivery method and age. The result didn’t accept significant difference except that EPDS at post partum 3-5 days and the oxytocin level were significantly high in primipara group. Because there was little number of cases, we couldn't do planned analysis. We increase number of cases and want to carry out the analysis of the background factor of PPD and the situation analysis at post partum six months who did not have any problem by medical examination until at post partum one month in future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
産後うつ病(PPD)の増加は社会問題化しているが、発症原因の解明は不十分で、有効な発症予知法や予防対策も乏しい。産後2週間と1ヶ月におけるエジンバラ産後うつ病自己評価票(EPDS)を用いた産婦健診が開始されているが、この有用性評価も十分ではなく、産後1ヶ月以降に発症したPPDのフォローアップは困難である。本研究により、PPDの背景因子の解明、母児間スキンシップの生理学的意義の科学的検証、産婦健診体制の評価が成されることで、社会的にも学術的にも重要な課題解決に繋がる。しかし今回の検討では症例数が少なく十分な解析ができなかったため今後更なる検討を進める予定である。