Self-management support for children with diabetes using flash glucose monitoring system.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yakushijin Yuko  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10335903)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野本 美佳  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (90830901)
濱田 淳平  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80637900)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小児1型糖尿病 / 糖尿病セルフケア / フラッシュグルコースモニタリングシステム / Flash Glucose Monitoring / 小児糖尿病 / 血糖管理 / セルフケア / CGM / 小児1型糖尿病 / フラッシュグルコースモニタリング / 低血糖 / 血糖コントロール / 糖尿病自己管理支援
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、以下の3点である。
1)小児1型糖尿病患者の フラッシュグルコースモニタリング(FGM) システム活用における利便性と課題を検討する。
2)FGMシステムを活用した介入研究を行い,小児糖尿病患者の血糖変動の理解,低血糖の認知,低血糖予防への有用性について解析する。
3)小児1型糖尿病患者の自己管理行動における FGM システムの短期的・長期的効果を解析し、患者の社会生活および学校生活におけるQOLを高める支援方法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effectiveness of self-management support for paediatric diabetes patients using the FGM system, 19 type 1 diabetes patients (mean age 11.9 years) attending a paediatric diabetes camp in Prefecture A used the Libre continuous subcutaneous glucose monitoring device for 2 weeks from the start of the 4-day/3-night camp. Glucose levels during Libre use were within target range (70-180 mg/dl) in 57.8%, hypoglycaemia (<70 mg/dl) in 2.8% and hyperglycaemia (>181 mg/dl) in 39.8%. The diabetes self-care "food quantity/balance and glycaemic control" score increased from 10 points to 14 points(Median) after use, showing the effect of promoting diabetes self-care behaviours and preventing hypoglycaemia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
FGMシステムを活用することで,血糖測定に伴う痛みの軽減、小児糖尿病患者の血糖変動の理解の促進,低血糖や高血糖の認知が容易になり,低血糖の予防に有用であることが示された。また,FGMシステムを2週間継続利用した群では,1ヶ月後の糖尿病セルフケア得点の有意な上昇がみられ,長く利用するほど糖尿病セルフケアの確立に有用であることが明らかになった。さらに,システム導入のメリットとしては,子どもたち自身の血糖コントロールに対する具体的な目標が明確になったことで、血糖コントロールに対して前向きになり,病気と付き合う覚悟を持てるなど、FGMシステム利用の有用性が示された。