Project/Area Number |
19K11015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research Institution | Musashino University |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAJO AKIKO 武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80266626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 美紀 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 准教授 (70585687)
大月 恵理子 順天堂大学, 大学院医療看護学研究科, 教授 (90203843)
林 ひろみ 東邦大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90282459)
青柳 優子 順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 先任准教授 (40289872)
林 はるみ 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80529397)
青木 恭子 埼玉県立大学, 保健医療福祉学部, 助教 (60714110)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高年齢不妊カップル / 不妊治療 / 意思決定 / 支援ガイド / 介入プログラム / 高度生殖医療 / 意思決定支援ガイド / Shared Decision Making / 高年齢 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年、不妊治療を受けている40歳以上の不妊女性とその夫は急増している。しかし、妊娠・出産率は低く、治療が長期化したり、子どもを得ることができずに治療を終結することも多い。遺伝的なつながりのないドナー卵子・精子による妊娠も増加し、妊娠できた場合も身体的・心理社会的にハイリスクとなる。 そこで、本研究は40歳以上の高年齢不妊カップルに着目し、研究成果に基づいて、初診から治療終結までの各段階で活用できる意思決定支援ガイドを作成する。支援ガイドは、治療中の生活だけでなく、治療終結後の生活移行までを踏まえて、治療の選択や継続等を意思決定するための専門的支援体制の構築に役立つ。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In decision support for infertility treatment among advanced age infertile couples, an interview survey was conducted with certified infertility nursing specialists, and 12 support contents were obtained, such as [involvement to help patients themselves realize that the low fertility is due to age]. Furthermore, nine challenges and difficulties in providing decision support were identified, including [hesitation in support due to the gap in perception between patients and nurses regarding advanced age infertility treatment]. Additionally, an interview survey was conducted with advanced age infertile couples, and 13 experiences were identified as [experiences in decision-making in infertility treatment for advanced age infertile couples], such as [being driven by the urgency of being of advanced age to seek treatment]. Based on these results and a review of the literature, a decision support guide was created."
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高年齢で不妊治療を受けるカップルは急増している。しかし、男女共に加齢は妊孕力の低下の大きな要因であり、特に、40歳以上の場合は治療を受けても必ずしも妊娠・分娩につながるとは限らない。一方、妊娠・分娩できた場合も、妊娠合併症などを有する可能性は高くハイリスク妊娠・分娩となり、子育ての負担も大きい可能性がある。そのため、高年齢で治療を受けるカップルの初診から治療終結までの意思決定における支援ガイドは、不妊カップルが納得して治療を選択するために必要不可欠である。