Clarification of Performance Shaping Factors (PSF) in attaching baby carriers for safety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Aoki MAkiko  神奈川工科大学, 健康医療科学部, 助教 (80589052)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 聡  神奈川工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (20586028)
高尾 秀伸  神奈川工科大学, 創造工学部, 教授 (60329307)
鈴木 雅登  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (60574796)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords子守帯 / PSF / 安全 / ユーザーニーズ / PSF / 行動形成要因(PSF) / 育児支援
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、子守帯は育児の必需品であり、種類も豊富で、母親の選択の幅は広がっている。その一方で、落下事故やヒヤリ・ハットの報告、形状によっては身体への局所的な負担なども報告され、不適正な子守帯装着が原因であると言われている。不適正装着はユーザーである母親側の装着
の状況を考慮していない設計によって引き起こされている。
ユーザーとデザイナーの認識や意図の不一致を是正する方法論は人間工学の中に存在しているが、そのようなアプローチを用いた検討は見当たらない。そこで、本研究では人間工学的評価方法を用いて、子守帯装着における行動形成要因を明らかにし、母親目線の子守帯設計のために
必要な要素の抽出を目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to ensure the proper fit of the lullaby belt, we measured the belt looseness of the wearer, measured the buttock pressure of the child inside the belt, and evaluated the posture of the child, and created a prototype that can sense the belt looseness of the wearer and the child's environment.
In addition, an Internet survey was conducted to understand user needs, and those with experience using a lullaby belt were asked to select a product with a good balance of the following 8 criteria: "ease of use," "safety," "diversity of purposes," "price," "design and material," "ease of maintenance," "impact on the baby," and "burden on the mother. Those with no experience in using the product were found to place particular importance on "safety. These results clearly indicate that users desire a lullaby belt design that can be properly fitted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
子守帯市場規模は年々増加している。その一方で、落下事故やヒヤリハットの報告があり、その要因は不適切な装着が大きい割合を占める。不適切装着となる原因は、子守帯の装着しにくさ、機能の複雑化にある。
今回の成果は、不適切装着になりにくく、さらにユーザーニーズに合った子守帯設計である。これにより、育児中の母親が安全に使用することができるという最大の役割を果たすことに貢献している。さらに、今回の知見は子守帯だけではなく、あらゆる製品にも応用が可能となり、ユーザーは今以上に機能性も重視した使いやすい製品を手にすることが可能となる。