Comparison of spinal alignment and lower limb weight distribution in postpartum women,middle-aged women and young women
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima International University
Principal Investigator
Hiramoto Natsuko  広島国際大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50441564)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsウィメンズヘルス / 産後 / 姿勢
Outline of Research at the Start
女性は妊娠,出産に伴い姿勢アライメントに変化が生じることが多い.産後の女性の姿勢に関する著者の研究で,腰椎前彎の減少,下肢荷重分布が後方に変位することが示された.中高年以降の女性は加齢に伴い胸椎後彎の増大,腰椎前彎の減少という特徴的な姿勢アライメントを呈し,それに伴い立位バランス能力および下肢荷重力の低下が報告され,産後の女性にも同様に姿勢アライメントの変化が下肢荷重機能に影響することが予測される.また,授乳など育児動作で頻繁に坐位を取る機会があるため,坐位時の姿勢を評価し,育児動作に伴う腰痛等の身体症状の軽減に向けた指導が望まれる.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postural alignment, standing load distribution and physical symptoms of a total of 53 Japanese women were compared in young, postpartum and middle-aged women. Postpartum and middle-aged women showed a decrease in thoracic kyphosis and lumbar kyphosis, which was particularly pronounced in postpartum women. Physical symptoms such as back pain, urinary incontinence and stiff shoulders were reported by 30-40% of both groups. The lower limb load distribution showed a backward load distribution in most postpartum and middle-aged women and in about half of the younger women. There were no particular features in the sitting distribution. When the centre of gravity was displaced backwards in young women, a decline in physical functions such as postural alignment and trunk muscle strength to maintain it was assumed, and similar results were shown in postpartum women affected by pregnancy and childbirth, and in middle-aged and older women affected by ageing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性の各年代別の姿勢アライメントと下肢荷重分布の分析の結果、胸椎後弯の増大と腰椎前弯の減少、下肢後方荷重の増大が認められた。このいわゆる不良姿勢アライメントは、腹横筋や骨盤底筋群当の体幹の安定化に作用する筋の機能低下が原因の1つと考えられ、このような状態が長期間続くと、腰痛や尿失禁等の身体症状を誘発することが予測された。
産後女性は抱っこ等の育児動作が過度な身体負荷となること、若年女性でも同様の身体を呈することを踏まえると、中高年以降に生じる加齢に伴う脊柱アライメント変化や身体機能低下を、可及的早期から体幹機能とそれに伴う身体機能の低下や身体症状の予防が必要であることが示された。