Perinatal mental health care of pregnant women underwent assisted reproductive technology; uantitative analysis focusing on anxiety
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2021-2022)
Kyoto University (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Kondo Yoshiko  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 准教授 (40423248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 真里枝  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20390312)
大西 舞子  京都大学, 医学研究科, 技術職員 (50779262)
山田 重人  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (80432384)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords周産期 / メンタルヘルス / 不妊治療 / 生殖補助医療 / 助産 / 高度生殖補助医療 / 不安 / 周産期メンタルヘルス / 不妊治療後妊娠
Outline of Research at the Start
不妊治療後の出産ではメンタルヘルス問題が生じやすいことが海外より報告されているが、不妊治療経験者に特化した包括的なサポート体制は現在の日本では取られていない。本研究では、日本における不妊治療と周産期メンタルヘルスの関係について明らかにする。これにより不妊治療経験者に提供すべきケアやサポート体制を考察し、安定した母子関係の構築を支援することでより健全な次世代の育成に寄与することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was a prospective cohort study that investigated the psychological state and related factors of pregnant women from early pregnancy to one month postpartum, based on their fertility treatment history (with or without the use of Assisted Reproductive Technology (ART)). Among the 68 respondents whose answers were obtained throughout the pregnancy to postpartum period, there were 40 in the non-ART group and 26 in the ART group. Although no significant differences were found in psychological indicators, a slightly higher (worse) trend was observed among first-time mothers in the ART group. In the free description section, we found that the higher the mental health status score or the more likely the pregnant women were in the ART group, the less they tended to express or describe their experiences. This suggests that nurses need to pay attention to understanding not only the course of pregnancy but also the extent of expression in order to provide better care for these women.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本では高度生殖補助医療(ART)の実施率が世界的に顕著である一方、治療開始年齢などの要因により成功率は低い。ART治療を受けた妊産婦が育児困難感やメンタルヘルス問題に直面することが臨床的に認識されているものの、生殖補助医療がメンタルヘルスに悪影響を与えるかどうかの研究は不十分であり、日本人妊産婦を対象とした研究が求められていた。本研究では心理指標に明確な差は認められなかったものの、ART受療群において表出が少ないといった傾向が観察された。この結果は、周産期医療看護における今後の方向性を示唆するものであり、適切なケアを提供するために妊産婦のサインへの理解を深める重要性を示している。