Association between the onset of urinary incontinence during pregnancy and its continuity into the postpartum period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Satoh Tamami  佐賀大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (50274600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 満  佐賀大学, 医学部, 教授 (00325648)
中野 理佳  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80588707)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords妊娠 / 産後 / 下部尿路症状 / 尿失禁 / 縦断調査 / 前向き観察研究 / 排尿機能 / 妊婦 / 褥婦 / 排尿機能障害 / 前向き観察調査 / 妊産婦 / 観察研究 / 排尿障害
Outline of Research at the Start
我が国では2000万人以上の女性が尿失禁に悩まされている。発症率は未産婦,帝王切開後,経腟分娩後の順に高く,全妊産婦にリスクがある。産後自然に回復すると考えられてきたが3~5年かかるとか,産後3か月で回復しなければ永続するとの報告もある。予防には早期診断が必要と言われるが,産後の排尿障害をフォローする機会は殆どない。
本研究の目的は,介入を伴わない前向き観察研究により,①妊娠分娩による排尿機能の変化および尿失禁等の排尿障害の状況を明らかにする。②産後3か月,産後6か月,産後12か月の尿失禁のリスク因子を探索する。これらをもとに産後の尿失禁のスクリーニングや排尿ケアについて検討することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research was conducted to clarify the risk factors and the onset of urinary incontinence (UI) during pregnancy and at one-year postpartum. Pregnant mothers were followed between the 1st trimester of pregnancy and 12 months postpartum. Responses were obtained from 187 out of 258 participants.
Among participants who referred no UI prior to pregnancy (163), UI presented in 26% and 63% during the first and third trimester of pregnancy respectively. At 12 months postpartum, UI was related to the ICIQ-SF score, highest specificity (0.92) at 3 months postpartum and a cut-off value of 1.5/21. BMI, obstetric and neonatal factors had no significant correlation with UI. Twenty-six mothers with history of UI before pregnancy were followed through postpartum. The incidence of UI increased from 62% to 92% between the 1st and 3rd trimester, and from 42% to 54% in the postpartum. UI at 12 months postpartum was found to be correlated only to maternal age.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
妊娠や出産を契機に発症する尿失禁は、産後3か月までに軽減しない場合、5年、10年と長期化し、加齢により悪化することが海外で報告されている。今回、日本人女性の妊娠第1期から産後12か月までの尿失禁の発症経過の詳細を明らかにすることができた。産後12か月の尿失禁を産後3か月のICIQ-SFスコアで予測できる可能性が示されたことで、乳児健診での母親に対する尿失禁スクリーニングや予防的介入の可能性が示された。