Development of Nursing Support Guidelines for Women with Personality Disorders Becoming Parents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionShimane University (2020-2022)
University of Kochi (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nagai Masumi  島根大学, 学術研究院医学・看護学系, 助教 (50759793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田井 雅子  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50381413)
嶋岡 暢希  高知県立大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (90305813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsパーソナリティ障害 / 親になる過程 / 精神疾患をもつ女性 / 妊娠・出産・育児への支援 / 看護支援 / 母性看護 / 親になる / 精神障害をもつ女性 / 妊娠・出産・育児 / 家族看護 / 親になる過程への看護支援 / 精神疾患合併妊娠
Outline of Research at the Start
パーソナリティ障害をもつ女性が、母親になることを受け入れつつ辿る体験のプロセスを明らかにするとともに、そのような女性に対して、自我の脆弱性を見極めつつ、母親になる過程を支援する看護支援ガイドラインを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a lack of research that has clarified nursing support for women with personality disorders who become parents, and many supporters are involved with women and their families without a specific strategy. Therefore, this study was conducted to clarify the nature of nursing support for women with personality disorders and to develop guidelines. We refined a previous study, "Guidelines for Nursing Support for Women with Mental Disorders and Their Families During Pregnancy, Childbirth, and Childcare. Based on the results of this previous study and interviews with nurses who have provided nursing support to women with personality disorders who become parents, the "Guidelines for Nursing Support to Women with Personality Disorders Who Become Parents" were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、親子関係に課題を抱えている女性が、母親になることを受け入れつつ辿る体験のプロセスを明らかにするとともに、そのような女性に対して、自我の脆弱性を見極めつつ、母親になる過程を支援する看護介入方法を明らかにしている。看護者がパーソナリティ障害をもつ女性の自我や、妊娠・出産に関する知識レベルを査定しつつ、どのような看護支援を行っているかを明らかにし、それをガイドラインとして作成することは、今までにない独創的な研究である。