Effect of different breastfeeding postures on maternal trunk muscle activity and infant feeding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionTokyo International University (2021-2022)
Kansai University of Welfare Sciences (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kaname  東京国際大学, 医療健康学部, 教授 (20458409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井村 真澄  日本赤十字看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30407621)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords授乳 / 筋電図 / 哺乳 / 母乳育児 / 授乳姿勢 / 授乳動作 / 筋活動
Outline of Research at the Start
対象は、安定的に授乳が行えている生後3~4か月の乳児を持つ20~30代の研究の同意を得られた母子50名とする。
計測課題は各体幹角度3条件(座位体幹前屈10°、座位体幹垂直位、背もたれ座位体幹後屈45°)における授乳動作とし計測項目は授乳時でのⅠ. 修正Borg scaleによる自覚強度、Ⅱ. 母体の筋電図、Ⅲ. 撮影による乳児のラッチ・オン時での口角角度、Ⅳ. 超音波断層撮影による口腔内動態計測とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the breastfeeding posture that is most effective and reduces the physical strain on the mother by analyzing the mother's muscle activity and perceived strength during breastfeeding. Study participants were 32 pairs of mothers and their infants. The mothers were in their 20s to 40s, and their infants ranged in age from 1 to 5 months.The measurement task consisted of assessment of breastfeeding movements at each of the three trunk angles. The measurement items were upper limb electromyography and subjective strength during breastfeeding, assessed using a modified Borg scale.
Muscle activities of both trapezius muscles, biceps brachii on the breast-feeding side, and flexor carpi ulnaris were significantly reduced in the reclining breast-feeding position compared to other breast-feeding positions.Similar results were obtained for rate of perceived exertion.Suprahyoid muscle activity in infants did not differ by posture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母乳育児が可能になることは,多くの女性の希望を叶えることだけではなく,母子の長期的な健康にも影響することから,国の医療費抑制にも寄与すると考える。一方,母乳育児は同じ姿勢で昼夜を問わず行われるため,母親の安楽な授乳姿勢の確保は,母乳育児の継続を保証し,授乳時での母子の状態を運動学・運動力学的に分析することは母乳育児支援の一助となると考える。リクライニング位の授乳は僧帽筋を含めた上肢の筋活動を低下させることが明らかとなる本研究での結果は,肩こりや手首の痛みを有する際の授乳指導の選択肢になると考えられ、母乳育児の継続を可能とすることが示唆された。