Development and Evaluation of Virtual Environment-based Educational Material for Midwives to Perceive Risks and Observe Their Own Behaviors during Delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University (2022)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
Iwatani Kumiko  福井県立大学, 看護福祉学部, 教授 (10435331)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 橋本 宣慶  滋賀県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00433699)
藤平 麻理子  滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 講師 (70847912)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords危険認知 / 仮想環境型教材 / 助産 / 分娩 / 自己観測 / 助産師 / 安全管理 / 仮想環境
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は, 分娩期に起こりやすいリスク場面について仮想環境型教材を作成し,実験対象者にリアルにその状態を体験してもらい,さらにこの教材を用いたリスクの察知とモーションキャプチャシステム(動きを瞬時に数値化する)を用いた行動を評価することにより,助産師学生や助産師自身の危険認知や行動を客観的かつ科学的に分析する。実験後インタビューにて危険箇所の認知とその理由と対応について問い,知識・実験内容や方法・関心度について,質問紙により調査する。コントロール群として,仮想環境型教材未使用の新人助産師および助産師学生それぞれ10名程度に同様の知識・関心度などの質問紙調査を行い比較分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed virtual environment-based educational material to simulate 2 situations during delivery: decreased fetal heart rate and early postpartum hemorrhage, and evaluated its usability. This experimental system reproduces a simulated delivery room, sequentially measures gaze using HMD Vive Pro Eye, a virtual reality (VR) headset with precision eye-tracking, and helps users choose the actions necessary to address the risks they perceive by gazing where their attention is directed. The results supported the usability of the developed educational material to educate both midwifery students and midwives in clinical practice, while indicating the necessity of considering the appropriate amount of information, appropriate number of gazing points, and attentional priority, in addition to countermeasures against VR sickness. The development of educational materials with further interactivity is also expected.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
助産師教育あるいは臨床現場における本研究の価値としては, (1)分娩時の危機感・緊張感のある仮想環境場面の技能訓練が繰り返し体験できる, (2) 起こりやすい分娩期のインシデント・アクシデントに対して危険認知に関するアセスメント能力が向上する, (3)行動を客観的かつ科学的に評価ができる, (4)助産師教育の臨場感が必要な場面の教育教材の開発につながる, の4点である.この研究成果を教育に取り入れることで, 助産師の分娩時の危険予知能力が高まり, リスクの判断も容易となることが期待できる.