Development of PCP Program: Program for Alleviation of Children's Pain during Blood Sampling and Venipuncture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58070:Lifelong developmental nursing-related
Research InstitutionSeisen University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Miki  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90614579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 美佐  大阪医科薬科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10633597)
流郷 千幸  名桜大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (60335164)
村井 博子  聖泉大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90782649)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords子ども / 採血 / 血管確保 / 苦痛緩和 / プレパレーション / 多職種 / 協働 / 研修会 / 採血・血管確保 / スタッフ研究会 / 看護師 / 保育士 / HPS / スタッフ研修会 / 薬物療法 / 外用局所麻酔剤 / 発達障害 / 苦痛・痛み
Outline of Research at the Start
プレパレーションの概念が日本に入ってきて以来、採血・血管確保時の苦痛緩和のための関わりは看護師中心であり、親の同席やディストラクション(気晴らし)を実施してきたが未だ定着していない現状である。その理由として、医療職間においてプレパレーションの知識や理解に差があること、また熟練した看護師の異動などでプレパレーションの知識や技術が継承されていないなどがあげられる。したがって、子どもの採血・血管確保に関わる全職種に対する知識と技術の普及が早急に必要であると考えた。本研究では、誰でも同じように実施できる子どもの採血・血管確保時の苦痛を緩和するためのプログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to develop a program to alleviate children's pain during blood sampling and venipuncture. We organized and tried to disseminate training workshops targeted at multi-disciplinary professionals.
In 2019, the workshop program focused on basic information on preparation for children and included discussions. From 2020 to 2022, due to the COVID-19 pandemic, we shifted to online workshops, and each online workshop program addressed specific themes with underlying basic information and discussion sessions. Professionals from various regions, including physicians, nurses, and nursery teachers, participated in these online workshops, with consistently high satisfaction levels. In 2023, we conducted both online and in-person workshops, with limited participation in the latter, suggesting the ongoing necessity of online workshops.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
医療処置を受ける子どもの苦痛緩和は、看護師のみならず子どもと関わる多職種で取り組むべき課題である。本課題で開発するプログラムは、苦痛緩和のための外用局所麻酔剤の活用(生理学的)や親への説明・関わり(心理学的)から子どもを支援する方法を含み、どの医療施設においても、誰でも同じように実践できる多職種との協働プログラムの開発を目指している。
コロナ禍以降、オンラインを活用した研修会を実施したところ、全国から参加できる利点もあり子どもの苦痛緩和に関心がある多職種を対象としたプログラムを開発することで子どもの採血・血管確保時の苦痛緩和のための知識と技術の普及に貢献すると考える。