| Project/Area Number |
19K11117
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Gunma Prefectural College of Health Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Iida Mitsue 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80272269)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 美雪 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90554402)
佐々木 馨子 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20334104)
塩ノ谷 朱美 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70554400)
清水 裕子 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (70310240)
高橋 佳織 群馬県立県民健康科学大学, 看護学部, 助教 (90796442)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 在宅人工呼吸療法 / 患者安全 / 訪問看護 / 医療事故 / 安全対策 / 事故 / 医療安全 / ヒヤリハット/インシデント / 地域包括ケアシステム / 難病患者 / 難病療養者 / 在宅人工呼吸器 / 人工呼吸療法 / インシデント / ヒヤリハット / アクシデント |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
医療の技術革新とともに在宅人工呼吸器装着者が増加し、安全確保の体制整備が求められている。2015年医療事故調査制度が施行となり、医療機関の事故は、当該機関において調査し、医療事故調査・支援センターが収集・分析する整備がされた。一方、地域での事故は、支援チームや各事業所に任せられており、居宅における事故の発生状況は不明である。 本研究は、在宅人工呼吸器装着者の事故発生状況、在宅医療の安全確保体制の現状を明らかにし、分析から得られた示唆とともに先駆的な取り組みを、保健・医療・福祉関係者に採用されやすいパッケージとして普及、地域包括ケアシステムにおける安全確保の体制整備を推進することである。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aimed to determine the accidents that arise in patients on home mechanical ventilation and who use visiting nurse service, clarify the current status of safety measures for these patients, and determine the future tasks regarding patient safety in this area. A questionnaire survey was conducted on 181 managers of visiting nurse stations that support users of home mechanical ventilation. Accidents with high impact on visiting nurse service users were caused outside of service hours, with reasons such as disconnected ventilator circuits. As safety measures, there were few opportunities to assess or share accident-related information with relevant agencies other than the visiting nurse station. Future tasks related to patient safety in the area are to reinforce safety measures outside of service hours and to assess and share information regarding accidents with support teams and multiple agencies in the area.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在宅人工呼吸療養者の事故に関する海外の報告は,我々が調べた限りにおいてカナダの夜間・休日オンコールサービスを分析したもののみであった.我が国は国民皆保険であり本人・家族が在宅人工呼吸療法を選択・維持できる環境が存在する.しかし,他国では保険制度や死生観,国の経済力などにより在宅人工呼吸療法者は少数である背景があり,在宅人工呼吸療法の事故発生状況の報告は国外においても希少である.本研究は、訪問看護利用者の在宅人工呼吸療法中の事故発生状況や安全対策に関して明らかにしたオリジナルの研究で、地域の患者安全の発展につながることが期待できる.