How to practice standing up movements for elderly people in need of care to keep them living at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNishikyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hiroshi OTAO  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (00441345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大川 裕行  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10351199)
八谷 瑞紀  西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60610970)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords要介護高齢者 / 地域在住高齢者 / 立ち上がり動作 / 立ち上がり / 在宅生活
Outline of Research at the Start
要介護高齢者の在宅生活の継続には、立ち上がり動作の能力が影響する。立ち上がりは、日常生活の起点となる動作であることから、介助が必要になるとトイレや入浴等の介護負担が増大する。介護負担の増大は在宅生活の阻害因子となる。そこで、要介護高齢者の在宅生活の継続を支援することを目的とした、立ち上がり動作の分析を行った。その結果、下肢筋力を向上させたとしても、要介護高齢者の立ち上がり動作は改善できないことが明らかとなった。本研究は、①加齢に伴い低下する立ち上がり動作のメカニズムを明らかにすること、②要介護高齢者の立ち上がり動作に介助が必要となる要因を明らかにしたい。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ability to stand up from a chair affects the ability of elderly people who need nursing care to continue living at home. Standing up is the starting point of daily living. When assistance is required for standing up, caregiving for toileting and bathing increases. The increased burden of caregiving is a disincentive to living at home. Therefore, in order to support the elderly who require assistance to continue living at home, we attempted to analyze their standing up movements. Even with good knee extension muscle strength and balance ability, elderly persons requiring long-term care may not be able to stand up independently or stably. For the elderly who need nursing care to stand up independently, they need to have the strength to step on the floor vigorously. In addition, toe muscle strength, not ankle joint muscle strength, may be related to the rising motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の立ち上がり動作に介助が必要になると、トイレや入浴の介護が増えてしまう。自宅での生活を継続するためには、介護負担が重くなることを避けたい。そこで、要介護高齢者の在宅生活の継続を支援するために、立ち上がり動作の分析を試みた。立ち上がり動作には、下肢筋力とバランス能力が必要になる。しかし、下肢筋力やバランス能力が良好なだけでは、立ち上がり動作は自立しない。高齢者の立ち上がり動作が自立するには、床を素早く、勢いよく踏み込む力が必要になる。また、立ち上がり動作には、足の指で床を押さえる力も関係する可能性がある。