Screening for lower urinary tract symptoms in older adult patients and developing a community-based continence care system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Shogenji Miho  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (80345636)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords排尿自立支援 / 包括的排尿ケア / 下部尿路症状 / スクリーニング / 高齢者 / 地域 / 急性期病院
Outline of Research at the Start
排泄介助が必要な高齢者は、急性期の不必要なおむつ使用や尿道カテーテルの長期留置により、施設や在宅療養へと移行してきた。75歳以上人口が急増する中、高齢者の排尿自立を支援するには、下部尿路症状を早期発見して、看護師等による排尿誘導や生活指導、理学/作業療法士等による排尿動作訓練、医師による薬物療法等を組み合わせた包括的な排尿ケアを連携・継続できるシステム構築が必要と考えた。
そこで本研究の目的は、①高齢患者の下部尿路症状スクリーニング方法を確立し、②包括的排尿ケアを連携して継続できる地域の包括的な排尿自立支援・サービス提供体制(地域包括的排尿自立支援システム)を構築することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
If older adult patients' lower urinary tract symptoms are known at admission, UTIs can be avoided during hospitalization. If continence care can be continued in the community, it will lead to urinary independence for older adults. This study aimed to establish a screening method for lower urinary tract symptoms in older adult patients and to develop a system for continuing continence care after the acute phase. We assessed 614 older adult patients in an acute care hospital using nurse-assisted residual urine measurement and the Core Lower Urinary Tract Symptom Score. Results showed that 17.4% of older adult patients had at least one episode of 100 mL or more, and 8.1% had two or more episodes. Voiding dysfunction was associated with age, residual urine, cranial nerve and cardiovascular disease. A community-based continence care system was established by collaborating with local experts, training professionals, and establishing a consultation service.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
排尿自立に関する研究は、人としての尊厳や羞恥心に関わり、生活習慣や価値観などへの配慮が必要で、慎重に行う必要があり、国内外でエビデンスの蓄積が十分ではない。本研究では、入院をきっかけに高齢患者の下部尿路症状をスクリーニングできる方法を確立し、加えて、地域のコンチネンスケアに関わる有識者と協働して、地域包括的排尿自立支援システムを構築することができた。病院においては、高齢患者の下部尿路症状を早期発見して、必要な場合には、迅速に専門的な治療やケアにつなげることができる。また、急性期以降もコンチネンスケアが必要となる場合、地域で継続できるシステムがあることで、高齢者の排尿自立できる可能性が高まる。