Nursing model of ADL recovery to elderly people with disuse syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hyashi Yuko  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40336409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 日高 紀久江  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00361353)
大内 潤子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (00571085)
福良 薫  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30299713)
宮田 久美子  北海道科学大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (60736099)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords廃用症候群 / 生活行動 / 廃用症候群高齢者 / 用手微振動 / 看護
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで廃用症候群により関節拘縮が著しい高齢者に対し端座位などの看護介入により,関節拘縮が改善され,ADLの一部が可能になった事例を発表してきた.しかし,この看護は,経験的であるため汎用性がない.そこで,長期臥床や低運動により関節拘縮をきたした高齢者に対し,関節拘縮の軽減を目指し,部分的であっても自らADLが可能になるための看護方法について,実践事例を集約し学際的に検討し,廃用症候群高齢者への看護モデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In nursing care for life recovery of the elderly with disuse syndrome, a case was summarized by the secondary use of medical data. 3 original papers and 3 conference presentations were reported.
A total of 118 reports on nursing practice for patients with disuse syndrome were analyzed. Result, many of the subjects were elderly and the main cause of disuse syndrome was stroke. The first goal of nursing was to establish a sitting position. Then, we aimed to establish "meal intake" or "go to the toilet" depending on the subject. However, the goal was to create a situation in which daily activities are possible in the presence of functional impairment caused by illness or long-term bedridden lifestyle. Intervention methods included physical strength building, body building for movement, and creating an environment for self-motivation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者は、病気やその治療過程によって容易に廃用症候群を生じやすいことは周知である。そのために、早期離床が望まれ、早期からリハビリテーションが開始される。このリハビリテーションにおいて、看護の介入が生活行動の回復を目指すことは必須である。しかしながら、この看護は、まだ構築の途中である。この看護が確立することにより、高齢者自身が自分らしく生きることが可能になることと、介護状態にある高齢者の回復や健康な高齢者への介護予防にもつながり、社会への貢献は高いと思われる。