Project/Area Number |
19K11163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Utako Shimizu 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (10401762)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
飯野 由香利 新潟大学, 人文社会科学系, 教授 (40212477)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 温熱・光環境 / 慢性血液透析 / 高齢者施設 / 透析室 / 熱・光環境 / 慢性透析者 / 居住環境 / 透析患者 / 環境調査 / 透析看護 / 住まい |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1. 全国の高齢慢性血液透析患者を受け入れている高齢者向け住まいの把握(2019年度)、2. 高齢者向け住まいに居住する血液透析患者の居室の居住環境に関する調査(2020年度)、3. 高齢者向け住まいにおける慢性血液透析患者のための居住環境の整備の指針の作成(2021年度)、で構成する。本研究の範囲は、温湿度や風量などの環境調節の実態を踏まえて、高齢慢性血液透析患者が安心して快適に生活できる居住環境の整備の指針を示すまでとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to evaluate the temperature and luminosity condition in elderly care facility and hemodialysis facility with air-conditioning. Temperature, humidity, and illumination were measured around the heads of elderly patients at elderly care facility and hemodialysis facility in summer, autumn and winter. Temperature was within the standard value on guidelines, however, it was extremely low humidity in winter. Illumination was high both in elderly care facility and hemodialysis facility. As a countermeasure to the noticeably low humidity, regular ventilation and the use of circulators are considered effective, in addition to the use of humidifiers as has been conventionally practiced. Dissemination of management objectives for temperature and humidity each facility and installation of temperature and hygrometer are required. With respect to high illuminance, lighting and incident light from windows should be adjusted according to treatment and living situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高齢慢性透析患者は、体調の変化への対応、通院支援、食事療法の支援等、必要な支援が多く、高齢者向け住まいへの入居の支障となることが多い。本研究は、高齢者向け住まいおよび透析施設において、高齢慢性透析患者にとって快適な温熱・環境を整える際の手がかりとなり、高齢慢性透析患者の体調に合わせた休息・活動への支援とともに、高齢慢性透析患者が高齢者向け住まいに入居しやすい基盤づくりに貢献できる。