| Project/Area Number |
19K11167
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Sakai Kumiko 九州大学, 医学研究院, 助教 (90778656)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
姫野 稔子 日本赤十字九州国際看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50364188)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 高齢者 / 口腔ケア / 看護 / 虚弱 / 寝たきり / 看護ケア / 口唇閉鎖不全 / 口腔乾燥 / 口腔内細菌 |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究の目的は、ADLの低下した65歳以上の口唇閉鎖不全を呈する高齢者に有効な口腔ケアモデルを作成することである。 口唇閉鎖不全を呈する高齢者は肺炎を引き起こすリスクが高いと言われている。ADLの低下した高齢者の中に入眠時に開口状態を呈している高齢者が見受けられる。このような高齢者は誤嚥性肺炎を発症するリスクが高いと言えるが、口腔ケアの有効性を調査した研究はない。そこで本研究では以下の2つの研究を行い、入眠時に口呼吸を呈する高齢者の口腔乾燥改善に有効な口腔ケアモデルの作成を行う。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to create a model of oral care for frail older adults who are bedridden and have reduced ADLs. The following two studies were conducted to investigate the oral conditions of participants, examine care methods, and verify the safety and appropriateness of care. Study 1. investigated breathing patterns, oral conditions, and diurnal variation in oral moistness and oral bacterial counts. In Study 2., oral care methods were examined and oral care was provided. The participants' oral cavity was dry mouth with high oral bacterial counts. In addition, no diurnal variation was observed due to low stimulated Saliva secretion due to difficulty in oral intake. Based on these oral conditions, oral care using a highly viscous gel-type moisturizer for participants who had difficulty rinsing their mouths was a safe and effective oral care method that increased oral moistness.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
寝たきりでADLの低下した虚弱高齢者に対する有効な口腔ケア方法は明確ではない。寝たきりでADLの低下した虚弱高齢者に有効な口腔ケア方法の知見を得ることができ、学術的意義がある。さらには寝たきりでADLの低下した虚弱高齢者に有効な口腔ケアが広く普及・実施されることによって口腔環境改善、ひいてはAP予防やQOLの向上に寄与する社会的意義もある。