development and dissemination of teaching materials for lifestyle-related disease prevention activities in collaboration with inhabitants.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iino Rie  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究院, 講師 (40513958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 悟子  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系(地域看護学), 講師 (10780512)
宮崎 美砂子  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 教授 (80239392)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords保健師活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、保健師と住民との共働による生活習慣病予防活動において、効果的な活動を持続推進するために役立つ、保健師と住民とが共に活用できるツールとしての教材を開発し、普及することである。
生活習慣病予防を効果的に推進するためには、生活習慣の改善に住民自身が主体的継続的に取り組むことが重要である。保健師が住民と共に取り組むことにより、住民の主体的な問題解決能力を引き出し、個人だけでなく地域全体の健康づくりへと効果的な活動を持続推進できると考える。研究は、先行研究により作成した評価指標と支援指針をもとに教材案を作成し、実践現場への適用の検証を行う。その結果を基に普及と総合的検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop and disseminate educational materials to effectively promote activities in lifestyle-related disease prevention activities in collaboration between health workers and residents. The educational materials shall include content not only to impart knowledge but also to enable action to be taken.
The educational material shall include a 'knowledge provision simulation material', an 'evaluation form' and a 'guide' on knowledge provision on lifestyle-related disease prevention. In addition, the need for activities to be conducted not only face-to-face, but also online was considered, as online has become more widespread due to the impact of the spread of infectious diseases. In the future, we would like to develop a program for the use of teaching materials tailored to the characteristics of the population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病予防を推進するためには、生活習慣の改善に主体的・継続的に取り組むことが重要である。継続的な取り組みを推進するにあたって、行政機関に所属し健康づくりを担当している保健師の存在は大きいと考える。
保健師は地域の実情に合わせた活動を行っている。それは地域の特徴はもちろんのこと、関わる年代や集団の特徴を踏まえて、住民が主体的に活動することを企画・運営しているためである。また、継続的な取り組みにおいては、関わる担当者(保健師)や住民が交代することが多いため、交代しても活用できるための、保健師が住民と一緒に活用できる教材を開発することは、意義があると考える。