Project/Area Number |
19K11202
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research Institution | Kiryu University (2022-2023) Tohto University (2019-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Mitsue 桐生大学, 医療保健学部, 教授 (70461837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
甲州 優 獨協医科大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00781254)
杉本 昌弘 慶應義塾大学, 政策・メディア研究科(藤沢), 教授 (30458963)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 意識障害者 / ケアに対する反応 / sIgA / 脳活性化 / 脳波 / 唾液IgA / 癒しケア / 音楽療法 / アロマトリートメント / 認知機能評価 / アロマオイル / リラックス / 軽度認知症 / 遷延性意識障害高齢者 / 意識レベル / 看護介入 / アロマセラピー / 意識障害 / 認知機能 / 生体反応 / 低侵襲 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
遷延性意識障害患者は、治療法や看護ケア方法が十分確立していない。特に大きな問題は、患者が治療に対する反応を示さないため、介護家族、看護者にも過大な精神的負担をかける。一方、小数例ではあるが看護ケアによって意識レベルが回復する研究報告もある。そこで、口腔ケア、音楽等を中心とした癒し系の看護介入を行い、脳波の測定、表情の画像解析、唾液IgA測定他代謝物質の一斉分析による新規マーカーの探索も実施する。これらを統合し、1)「QOLを改善する看護介入の特定」、2)「患者と介護者間のコミュニケーション支援方法」の確立を行い、遷延性意識障害患者の看護介入を客観的・定量的に評価する手法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Due to the Corona disaster, it could not be carried out at the planned target. Subsequently, music therapy became available online and face-to-face in nursing homes, and the effects were investigated using saliva and dementia scales. There was a significant difference in improvement in dementia after three months. No significant difference was observed in saliva. Caregivers' impressions included an increase in the number of words. The evaluation of aroma treatments was investigated using electroencephalogram and saliva. We included an adult group under 65 years of age, a group of people aged 65 years and older, and a group of elderly people requiring long-term care. There was a significant difference in EEG with a marked increase in α waves. Saliva IgA did not differ significantly. Three therapies induced EEG and physiological changes in the adult group and older adults without nursing care.However, these effects are limited in older adults requiring nursing care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
我々はこれまでに遷延性意識障害者の看護、地域で暮らしている健常な高齢者、老人保健施設入所されている高齢者の3つの属性の対象者に看護介入を行ったことによる変化を客観的データとして、意識レベルや身体機能、唾液IgA、脳波測定を行う研究を行ってきた。看護介入に対しα波も減少傾向、β波が上昇傾向を示した。これは、脳内活動がみられていると考え、アロマトリートメントや音楽療法における反応について調査した。今回も唾液、脳波の結果では明らかな変化を得ることができなかったが、脳内で変化がみられていることは、唾液と脳波等の生理機能検査からも分った。意識障害者の声にならない思いを知る一助となることとが期待できる。