Development and evaluation of a training program for public health nurses to build supportive relationships with mothers in need of assistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMusashino University (2023)
Shukutoku University (2019-2022)
Principal Investigator
Sato Mutsuko  武蔵野大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (40737293)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上野 昌江  四天王寺大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70264827)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords児童虐待予防 / 母子保健 / 保健師 / 親支援 / 援助関係 / 研修 / 研修プログラム評価 / 児童虐待 / 社会的認知理論 / プログラム開発 / 支援が必要な母親 / 援助関係づくり / オンライン研修 / 人材育成 / 研修プログラム / 介入研究 / 子ども虐待予防 / 保健師活動 / 支援技術 / 援助関係形成 / 保健師の支援技術 / 母子保健活動
Outline of Research at the Start
保健師は母子保健事業等で最初の支援者として親子に出会い、支援の必要な親子を早期支援につなげる役割を担うが、そのプロセスにおいて母親との援助関係づくりの困難感や負担感が高まっている。そのため、支援が必要な母親に対する虐待予防を行う保健師を対象に、Banduraの社会的認知理論をもとに、母親との援助関係づくりに着目したプログラムを作成し、その評価検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a training program (hereafter referred to as “the program”) focusing on the professional support skills necessary for public health nurses(hereafter referred to as “PHN” to prevent abuse,. particularly in building supportive relationships. An evaluation and verification of the program were conducted
The results indicated the program had a significant level of effectiveness in improving the behavioral skills and self-efficacy necessary for phn to provide assistance. The program appears to enable participants, regardless of their experience level, to acquire the assistance skills of skilled PHN and provide support with confidence.In conclusion, the developed program is expected to contribute to the prevention of abuse by fostering the development of supportive relationships between PHN and mothers in the early stages of relationship formation.
As a future issue, it is necessary to consider reducing the burden and challenges associated with attending the training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重要な社会問題である児童虐待は、児童側と保護者側の多岐にわたる要因が相まって養育困難な状況が重複した結果生じる現象である。その親子への支援は多様性と個別性が高く困難な傾向があり、虐待予防支援を担う保健師も同様に困難を抱えている傾向がある。そのため、保健師の人材育成上の課題に対応し、虐待予防活動の実践に必要な専門的支援技術、特に母親との援助関係に着目した専門的支援技術獲得のためのプログラムを作成し結果を得たことは、深刻化する虐待予防への貢献につながり、社会的意義があると考える。