Study of the scale development of work stress and the elucidation of the reality for small and medium-sized enterprisemanagers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMomoyama Gakuin University of Education
Principal Investigator
Kurioka Sumiko  桃山学院教育大学, 人間教育学部, 教授 (20736516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 克之  関西大学, 社会安全学部, 教授 (10268328)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中小企業経営者 / 職業性ストレス / 尺度開発 / プレゼンティーズム / 心理的ストレス反応 / アブセンティーズム / ワーク・ファミリー・コンフリクト / ストレス予防対策 / ストレス反応 / ストレス要因 / 職業性ストレスモデル / インターネット調査 / K6 / 尺度 / フランス / メンタルヘルス / 実態把握 / 日本 / 中小企業 / 経営者 / 実態解明
Outline of Research at the Start
中小企業経営者は、業務の過重負荷や責任の重さによって職業性ストレスが高いことが考えられるが、その実態は明らかにされていない。近年では、中小企業の従業員に対するメンタルヘルス対策の法整備が進んでいるものの、経営者についての対策は行われていない。
将来的には、経営者のメンタルヘルスケアを支援する対策や制度が必要であると考えられるが、先行研究が少なく調査尺度も一貫性がないため、検討すべき基礎データがないのが現状である。
本研究の目的は、我が国における中小企業経営者の職業性ストレスの特性に応じた尺度の開発と評価方法を検討することにより、中小企業経営者の職業性ストレスの実態を解明することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the development of the questionnaire for SME owners to evaluate their occupational stress. To examine the reliability and validity of the questionnaire, we conducted an Internet survey among SME owners nationwide. As a result, a job stress factors (human resource management, financial management, and workload) and modifying factors (self-efficacy, work-family conflict, family and co-owner illness, self-care, and social support) were identified, and both outcomes (psychological distress and presenteeism) were significant. The reliability and validity of the results were proven.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中小企業経営者は経営責任が個人に集中するために,業務の過重負荷や責任の重さによって職業性ストレスが高いことが考えられるが,その実態は明らかにされていない.近年では従業員に対するメンタルヘルス対策が進んでいるものの,経営者についての法整備がされておらず,自己責任となっている.
今後,経営者に対する対策が必要であると考えられるが,先行研究が少なく調査尺度も一貫性がない.本研究により,我が国における中小企業経営者の職業性ストレスの特性に応じた尺度の開発と評価方法を検討することにより,中小企業経営者の職業性ストレスの実態を解明することができ,メンタルヘルス対策を検討することができる.