Overcoming the challenges of mass-producing urine specific gravity determination goods that can easily determine the dehydration status of the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHIRA Yuichi  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00250522)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords熱中症 / 尿比重 / 脱水 / 尿 / 比重 / 高齢者 / 脱水状態 / 尿比重値
Outline of Research at the Start
工学技術・知見を活用して、自分自身の脱水状態を「安価で」、「簡単に」、「素早く」、「誰でもどこでも」判断できる「判定キット」を開発する。現在、デジタル尿比重計で測定される尿比重値で脱水状態を判定できる。これは高精度であるが個人で所有するには高価であり、普及に大きな課題がある。「ポリプロピレン球」、「ステンレス棒」、「接着剤」という極めてシンプルな三要素で比重をコントロールした浮きを作製することで、在宅の高齢者でも尿比重値を判定できる浮きの製作方法を確立する。量産化に向けた課題を克服して、極力早い段階で高齢者を熱中症から救うことができる携帯型の尿比重値判定グッズの開発を目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As we get older, we become less sensitive to the heat. Even at home, many elderly people are transported by emergency because they are dehydrated without being properly cooled by water intake and air conditioning. One of the reasons for heat stroke is that you do not know your own water status. By applying the knowledge possessed by the principal investigator, we created a float whose specific gravity was adjusted with polypropylene balls, stainless steel rods, and adhesives. The dehydration state can be determined by the ups and downs of the float in urine.
The yield of the floats produced so far was as low as 43%. Yield can be increased by using a micrometer that can measure up to 0.001 mm and a precision electronic balance that can measure up to 0.01 mg. In addition, the yield could be improved by up to 85% by re-verifying the accuracy of the precision electronic balance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱中症対策し死因として、こまめに水分を摂取すること、身体を冷やすことなどの指針が示されている。しかし、それでも熱中症で倒れる人が多い。この理由の一つとして、自分自身の水分状態がわからないことが挙げられる。高齢者が自身の水分状態を知る方法の一つとして、浮きの浮沈によって尿比重値を判定できるグッズがあれば熱中症による死傷者を減らすことができる。高齢者の健康管理だけでなく、スポーツや労働者の熱中症対策への波及も見込まれる。