Long-term longitudinal study of community care prevention support through exercise salon activities for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
Nakagaichi Masaki  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (10312836)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords介護予防 / 運動サロン / 自主運動サロン活動 / 縦断的評価 / 運動機能 / 認知機能 / 主観的健康感
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、5~10年間、運動によるサロン活動に参加している高齢者の運動機能・認知機能・主観的健康感に及ぼす効果を縦断的に検討するとともに、サロン活動の社会的意義について調査する。また、高齢者運動サロンの育成や活動の継続支援に参考となるマニュアルを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined longitudinally the effects on motor and cognitive functions of elderly women who have been participating in exercise salon activities for 3 to 10 years. Motor and cognitive functions were examined for 30 participants in the 5-year group and 29 participants in the 10-year group, and for 235 participants in the 3- to 5-year group. There was no significant change in leg muscle strength in the 5-year group and a significant decrease in the 10-year group. Cognitive function scores improved significantly before and after the study. The results of this study suggest that both motor and cognitive functions of those who continued to exercise salon were maintained and improved for about 5 years, but after that time, they gradually declined due to the significant effects of aging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の介護予防対策として、歩いて行ける身近な場所で高齢者が自主的に運動を実践するサロン育成が多くの自治体で実施されている。本研究の結果から、このような介護予防の取り組みは高齢者の運動機能や認知機能の低下を防ぐ効果を期待できるものと考えられる。少子高齢社会を迎えている現在、虚弱な高齢者を含めて介護予防、すなわち運動実践の取り組みを地域での支え合いのもと地域住民が主体となって展開することは社会的に意義の大きいことと言えよう。