Development of a foot care program to improve foot problems in healthy elderly people living in the community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
UOZATO AKIKO  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 教授 (90461160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小路 浩子  神戸女子大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (10782063)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsフレイル予防 / フットケア / 健康な高齢者 / オーラルケア / セルフケア行動 / フレイル予防プログラム開発 / 健康高齢者 / 嚥下咀嚼機能 / 足トラブル / 高齢者
Outline of Research at the Start
地域で生活している健康な高齢者においても足トラブルで転倒につながる危険性があり、足の手入れの必要性は自覚しているものの自分でフットケアをすることは難しい。地域で定期的、継続的に実施されている筋力アップ教室等にフットケアプログラムを取り入れることによって、足トラブルを改善することや高齢者自身がフットケアの必要性を認識し、足トラブルの予防的セルフケア行動が継続できるのではないかと考える。
本研究では、地域で実施されている筋力アップ教室等に通う健康な高齢者の足トラブルの実態を明らかにし、転倒予防・筋力アップの効果をあげ、健康の維持・向上のためのフットケアプログラムを開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the research is to clarify the actual state of foot troubles in healthy elderly people living in the community, and by incorporating foot care, it is effective in preventing falls and increasing muscle strength, improving the daily activities of the elderly, and maintaining the quality of life.To develop a foot care program aimed at improving As a research result, it is necessary to have a program that can provide not only foot care but also foot care, oral care, exercise, and diet so that healthy elderly people in the community can continue to work on it from an early stage. It was suggested that there is As a self-assessment, the research was delayed because there was no prospect of the spread and convergence of the coronavirus infection, but the results of the fact-finding survey of foot troubles, etc. were reported in papers and academic conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の介護が必要となった要因に骨折・転倒があり、足トラブルで転倒を引き起こすリスクが高く、病院や施設に入所している高齢者は重症な足トラブルを抱えているという報告は散見されるが、いつ頃から足トラブルが発症・悪化するのかということが明らかになっていなかった。今回の研究で地域で生活している健康な高齢者の足トラブルやフットケアの実態が明らかになり、足トラブルの予防に着目した看護ケアの方向性が示唆された。
社会的意義としては、足トラブルが軽度あるいは無い時期から介入、継続的に実践できるプログラムを提供することによりフレイル予防につながり、高齢者が住み慣れた地域で健康で暮らしていくことができることである。