Development of an end-of-life care learning system for Home Helpers in cooperation with visiting nurses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionJosai International University (2021-2022)
The Dia Foundation for Research on Ageing Societies (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
Ninomiya Ayako  城西国際大学, 看護学部, 教授 (50332630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 則子  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 教授 (90280924)
早尾 弘子  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団(研究部), 客員研究員 (30739595)
野口 麻衣子  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院保健衛生学研究科, 准教授 (60734530)
石橋 智昭  公益財団法人ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団, ダイヤ高齢社会研究財団(研究部), 主席研究員 (10407108)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅看取り / 訪問介護員 / 訪問看護師 / 研修 / 研修モデル / 連携 / ヘルパー / 他職種連携
Outline of Research at the Start
訪問介護員の在宅看取り実践力を高めることを目的とし、近隣の訪問介護事業所と訪問介護事業所が協同で看取りについて学ぶ地域密着型の学びシステムの構築を目指すもので、1.訪問介護員による在宅看取りに関する現状把握(訪問介護員及び訪問看護師対象質問紙調査)、2.看護師と連携した看取りシステム(学習コンテンツ利用含む)の構築、3.看取りシステム(学習コンテンツ利用含む)の試行・評価・改訂を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the status of home helpers' confidence in end-of-life care at home, and recommended for a learning support system to enable them to provide end-of-life care at home without any anxiety. About 40% of the home helpers were not confident in end-of-life care at home, and the factors influencing their confidence were "years of visiting experience," "good cooperation with visiting nurses," and " Positive attitude toward caring for the dying patient". In terms of their views on life and death, the home helpers tended to avoid death more than the visiting nurses. Based on these results, it is necessary to strengthen cooperation with visiting nurses and consider a learning system for end-of-life care at home, including education on preparation for death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今後在宅看取りの増加が見込まれる中で、訪問介護員の役割は益々重要となる。訪問介護員が不安なく、質の高い在宅看取りケアを行うためのサポートシステムを構築することが必要である。その一助とするため、本研究では、訪問介護員の看取りケアに対する不安の原因や自信に影響を与える要因を明らかにした。それらの結果を、訪問看護師と連携しつつ、訪問介護員の看取りケアの支援に反映することが本研究の意義である。