Emotions associated with development of dementia in middle-aged and older adults in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Junko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 准教授 (50369609)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西谷 直子  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 教授 (10587009)
古川 直美  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40290035)
宇佐美 利佳  岐阜県立看護大学, 看護学部, 講師 (10516850)
佐伯 香織  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科(保健), 助教 (10378226)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知症発症 / 感情 / 恐怖 / 中高年者 / 地域 / 成人 / 高齢者 / 認知症 / 地域看護
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、国外でも検討が始まっている認知症発症に対する懸念や恐怖といった感情 “Dementia Worry” (以下、DWとする)をもつ中高年者を支援するシステムを構築することを目的とする。具体的には、中高年者の認知症発症についての感情とその背景を詳細なインタビューを通じて明らかにする。次に、明らかになった感情(DW)の有訴率とそれに関連する要因について、郵送法による質問紙調査から明らかにする。そして、その解析結果をもとに、科学的根拠に基づいた認知症発症の脅威をもつ中高年者を支援するシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to identify the emotions experienced by middle-aged and older adults in Japan regarding them developing dementia in a qualitative study and estimated the prevalence of emotions and factors affecting them using quantitative analysis.
Six core emotion categories were identified among 13 middle-aged and older adults who belong to local clubs. The emotions were “fear,” “apprehension,” “threat,” “denial,” “despair,” and “relief.” Among 600 middle-aged and older adult participants, approximately 25% were "very worried" about developing dementia, while 10% each were "always" or "frequently" apprehensive, fearful, anxious, or threatened. Factors associated with “worry” were awareness of physical and mental decline and depression, which suggested a decline in autonomic nervous activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自身の認知症発症の脅威に対する感情的な反応と定義される”Dementia worry ”(DW)に関する文献は国内で見あたらず、国外ではいくつか散見されるものの有効な支援は確立していない。本研究は、本邦の中高年者の認知症発症の脅威に関する実態を明らかにし、科学的根拠に基づいた支援を構築することを目指した研究である。本研究の結果、地域の中高年者は自己の認知症発症についてネガティブな感情を持つことが明らかとなった。また、その関連要因として、加齢に伴う心身の衰えの自覚や不定愁訴の頻度、抑うつ感といった自律神経活動の衰退と考えられる要因が明らかとなった。結果に基づいた教育プログラムの開発が求められる。