| Project/Area Number |
19K11279
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
| Research Institution | University of Kochi |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
原田 圭子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (20806062)
渡邊 美保 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (70571313)
塩見 理香 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (70758987)
小原 弘子 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 講師 (20584337)
中井 あい 高知県立大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60882933)
| Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2025-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
| Keywords | 認知症高齢者 / 急性期病院 / 看護援助 / ケアパッケージ |
| Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、急性期病院に入院を余儀なくされた認知症高齢者が、回復のために必要な安静を保ちながらも、適度な日中の刺激を得られたり、それを通して夜間の良眠が計れるような看護援助についてケア・パッケージを提案するものである。 この看護援助は一般の看護師でも実施することができ、援助の効果が得られることを通して、看護師自身も無理なく認知症高齢者の入院中の看護援助ができることをめざしている。
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study proposes a care package for providing appropriate nursing care to elderly patients with dementia who are hospitalized in an acute care hospital.The proposed care package includes rapid response methods to prevent the onset of nocturnal delirium and to deal with the confused state, while also including a long-term training program to educate nurses. This care package proposes a method of care that is comfortable for both the nurse, who is having difficulty dealing with the elderly dementia patient, and the elderly dementia patient, who is confused in an unfamiliar environment.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
急性期病院では、近年益々在院日数が短縮化され、一方で医療は高度化複雑化している。看護師は診療補助に追われ、ゆっくり患者に寄り添うケアを行うことが難しくなっている。また急性期病院に入院する認知症高齢者も増加し、患者は慣れない環境と身体的な症状や苦痛に混乱される。 このケアパッケージでは、時間をかけたスタッフ育成を強調するだけでなく、看護師が困ったらすぐに参考にできるような即時的なケアの方略にもこだわっており、認知症高齢者の対応に困難を感じている看護師にとっても、慣れない環境で混乱している認知症高齢者にとっても、双方にとって安楽になれるケア方法を提案している。