Processes of Judging Limits of Adaptation to Life in Elderly Men Living Alone in Disappearing Villages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 58080:Gerontological nursing and community health nursing-related
Research InstitutionMatsumoto College of Nursing (2021-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2020)
Nihon institute of Medical Science (2019)
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Kimie  松本看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20644298)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords消滅危惧集落 / 一人暮らし男性高齢者 / 後期高齢者 / メンタルヘルス / 一人暮らしの限界 / 運転免許返納に判断 / 孤立防止 / 生活課題 / ソーシャルサポート / 生活適応 / 身体心理社会的自立 / 自立生活の限界 / 生活継続 / 家族看護 / こころのケア
Outline of Research at the Start
消滅危惧集落の一人暮らし男性高齢者が生活適応上の限界を判断するまでの身体・心理・社会的状況のプロセスを明らかにし、一人暮らしが可能な経時的変化に応じた支援システムの構築を目指し、以下の研究を行う。
1)一人暮らし男性高齢者に聞き取り調査を行い、生活適応上の限界を判断するまでの身体・心理・社会的状況を明らかにする。
2)消滅危惧集落在住の65歳以上の住民にソーシャル・サポート尺度を用いて質問紙調査を行い、一人暮らし男性高齢者との差異を比較する。
3)福祉先進国の実践例に基づき、一人暮らしが可能な身体・心理・社会的状況の経時的変化に応じた支援システムのモデルの構築、その運用における地域特性を提示する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the study was to clarify processes of judging limits of adaptation to life in elderly men over 75 years old living alone in disappearing villages. In depopulated- areas designated by Ministry of Internal Affairs and Communications (MIC), eight areas were selected as survey ones. The number of subjects was 34 elderly men. Their average age was 87.05 years old. Although they had no one they could rely on near them due to a population decline in the residential area, they didn’t think about using long-term care insurance. They realized that their back and legs became weak and their eyesight got worse, and three of them walked with a stick. They worried that they wouldn’t be able to live alone because of a physical decline. Besides, they had a conflict about giving up driver’s license because there were no hospitals or stores around them.
Thus, they judged the limits of living alone when they became unable to go to the toilet by themselves due to the physical decline.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、一人暮らし男性高齢者の生活課題は居住地域により違いがあり、居住地域の地理的・文化的特徴に基づいた支援が必要である。本研究を行うことで消滅危惧集落の一人暮らし男性高齢者の詳細な特徴が明らかになり、地域特性に応じた支援を示すことができる。一人暮らし男性高齢者を地域で支援することを保障する方策を問うことであり、一人暮らしが継続できる身体・心理・社会的状況の限界を明らかにし、孤立防止と地域特性を考慮した早期介入の意義と必要性を問うことである。