Development of a Prevention Program for School Teacher's Vocal Fatigue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Hiroshima
Principal Investigator
SHIROMOTO Osamu  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部(三原キャンパス), 教授 (00290544)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsVocal fatigue / Vocal Fatigue Index / School teacher / 学校教員 / 音声疲労 / 言語聴覚士 / 臨床実習 / 音声疲労質問紙(VFI) / ケプストラム音声分析 / 分析用課題文 / ケプストラム分析 / 音声疲労質問紙(VFI) / 音響分析 / 音声疲労の自覚的評価 / Vocal Fatigue Index(VFI) / 予防プログラム / 発声訓練
Outline of Research at the Start
学校教員の職業病とも言える音声障害の予防のためのシステムを構築することを目的としている。学校教員が訴える音声障害の主訴として最も多いのは音声疲労に関するもので,音声疲労にはその前提として音声酷使が疑われる。本研究では,音声疲労の自覚的評価尺度を作成し,その尺度を用いて学校教員を音声疲労の予備群と健常群に分けて、1群には声の衛生指導と呼ばれる声に関する安全教育を行い,もう1群には声の衛生指導と我々が開発した皮膚振動を利用したバイオフィードバック装置を使って家庭で発声の自学自習をしてもらい,音声疲労の観点から予防的訓練の効果を検証し,さらに音響分析を用いて,実際の声の変化を定量的に測定し検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the reality of vocal fatigue among school teachers and to explore the factors that may lead to its prevention. However, it was extremely difficult to conduct a face-to-face survey of school teachers during the three-year COVID-19 disaster. Therefore, in this study, we examined the actual situation of speech-language pathology students' vocal fatigue during their clinical practice, and examined whether it would be useful in clarifying vocal fatigue among school teachers. The results showed that vocal fatigue of speech-language pathology students was worse during the clinical training period than before and after the training period. Furthermore, vocal fatigue during clinical practice was found to be closely related to total speaking time during the day, sleep duration, phonatory pattern, and physical and mental fatigue. This finding may be related to voice fatigue among school teachers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
School teachers' voice fatigue can cause laryngeal diseases such as vocal nodules and vocal polyps, which are the main cause of hoarseness. We first clarify the actual cause of vocal fatigue among school teachers, and then examine factors that may be useful in preventing vocal fatigue.