Neural mechanism of emotional influence on autonomic responses to somatosensory stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science (2021-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2020)
Principal Investigator
KUROSAWA Mieko  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, その他部局等, 特任研究員 (30178131)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords体性感覚刺激 / 触刺激 / 寒冷刺激 / 情動 / 血圧 / 心拍数 / 心拍変動 / 扁桃体中心核 / セロトニン / 触圧刺激 / ピンチ刺激 / 慢性疼痛 / 神経結紮モデル / 温熱刺激 / 循環機能 / 自律機能 / 侵害性機械的刺激 / 瞳孔径 / 左右差 / 寒冷昇圧 / 気分 / 不安行動 / 心拍変動解析 / 交感神経 / 副交感神経 / 超音波発声 / 陽性情動 / 側坐核 / 扁桃体
Outline of Research at the Start
リハビリテーションによって運動機能ばかりではなく、血圧・心拍数、消化管運動など各種の自律(内臓)機能も変化する。リハビリテーションの際には、快・不快などの情動が起き、自律機能は情動の影響を特に受けやすいので、リハビリテーション(体性感覚刺激)時の情動変化が自律機能およぼす影響とその神経機序を知ることは重要である。本研究では、情動が体性感覚刺激時の自律反応におよぼす影響の脳内機構を、快情動と不快情動の発生に中心的な役割を担う「側坐核」と「扁桃体」に着目して明らかにしていく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the influence of emotion on changes in autonomic function during rehabilitation (during various somatosensory stimulations) and its neural mechanisms. This study has shown that in healthy subjects and normal animals (under anesthesia), arterial pressure and heart rate decreased in response to tactile stimulation, and that the reduction is mediated via autonomic nerves. Emotional responses to tactile stimulation are suggested to contribute to the changes in the autonomic activities. In anesthetized animals, the central nucleus of the amygdala and the lateral parabrachial nucleus, which are important for emotional responses, participate in somato-pressor reflex responses. Furthermore, individual differences in pressor responses to cold stimulation were investigated in healthy subjects, and found that the cause of individual differences was differences in the level of autonomic nerve activity at rest.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
各種リハビリテーションで用いる皮膚や骨格筋への体性感覚刺激は運動機能のみならず内臓機能にも影響をもたらすが、内臓機能は情動の影響を受けやすい。情動の影響はリハビリテーション効果の個体差の要因となるため、その基礎を検討する本研究の学術的意義は大きいと考える。 特に本研究において、安静時の自律神経活動活動レベルの違いが体性感覚刺激時の昇圧の違いの要因になることを明らかにしたことの意義は大きい。リハビリテーション時の昇圧は療法士が最も注意すべきことであり、安静時の自律神経活動を評価することにより、安全なリハビリテーションが行えるようになる可能性がある。