Development of a neuromuscular regeneration therapy and evaluation system using electrical stimulation for leprosy neuropathy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University of Health and Welfare (2022-2023)
International University of Health and Welfare (2019-2021)
Principal Investigator
En Junichiro  新潟医療福祉大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (30587879)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 幸一  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 教授 (20206478)
後藤 正道  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (80325779)
三上 万理子  帝京大学, 医療技術学部, 研究員 (20840276)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords末梢神経障害 / 神経筋再生治療 / ハンセン病神経障害
Outline of Research at the Start
ハンセン病における末梢神経障害について、その程度及び神経の再生メカニズムについては未だ明らかでないことが数多くある。総合電流刺激装置(EMS)を用いた現在までの研究により、残存している筋肉を強化することで筋肉量の増加は図られている。今回はハンド・リハビリテーション・システム(NESS H200)を用いた治療法により、残存している筋肉を総合的に強化することで、機能の改善が図られていくかを科学的に解明していく。神経生理学的手法や超音波画像診断装置を用いて評価を行い、治療効果を解析する。また、病型別・発症期間・薬剤による治療期間によりどのような筋肥大及び神経再生が起こるのかを科学的に解明していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated two aspects: the specificity of peripheral neuropathy in leprosy and the scientific elucidation of the mechanisms of muscle strengthening and neuromuscular regeneration by treatment.
Neuropathy in leprosy patients was measured using neurophysiological techniques such as neurotransmission velocity, and an attempt was made to clarify the specificity of peripheral neuropathy in leprosy in terms of whether strengthening the remaining nerves and muscles results in improved function. To date, it is clear that improvements in muscle hypertrophy and movement have been observed. However, due to the impact of COVID-19 and the political unrest in Myanmar, data collection has been terminated and analysis of the data to date is ongoing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ハンセン病の神経障害により重篤な後遺症を引き起こすことがわかっているが、実際の神経障害の程度を測定し、予後予測に役立てることに着目して研究を進めているのは我々のグループのみである。本研究によって、ハンセン病における神経障害メカニズムの解明、神経筋再生メカニズムの解明と新しい治療への展望が明らかになることが学術的意義としてあげられる。また、ハンセン病における神経障害の解明をはかることにより、末梢神経における神経再生メカニズムの特異性を解明していくことにもつながると考えられる。
ハンセン病はまだまだ世界的に年間20万人の新規患者が発生しており、本研究の成果の社会的意義は大きいと考える。