Establishment of pharyngeal strengthening exercise using Swallowing CT and manometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Inamoto Yoko  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70612547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 陽一郎  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30286661)
加賀谷 斉  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40282181)
柴田 斉子  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40319265)
才藤 栄一  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50162186)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摂食嚥下 / 咽頭収縮 / CT / マノメトリー / 嚥下手技 / 嚥下練習 / 嚥下 / 訓練
Outline of Research at the Start
嚥下CTと低解像度マノメトリーを用いて,健常被検者および嚥下障害患者の努力嚥下,メンデルソン手技,前舌保持嚥下法の運動力学的検討と運動学的解析を行い,咽頭腔に与える運動学的効果を明らかにする.
また咽頭残留を呈する嚥下障害患者を対象として咽頭残留と咽頭収縮の関係性を明らかにする.病態を分類し,病態に対する3つの訓練法の適応を判断するとともに,咽頭収縮訓練法の精緻化を図る.そして嚥下障害患者に対する低解像度マノメトリーを用いた視覚的フィードバック練習方法の確立をする.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on two main points: 1) to clarify the kinematic effect of the swallowing maneuvers by the Kinematic analysis using 320-ADCT and 2) to clarify the validity of visual feedback using manometry during pharyngeal contraction exercise, to establish the evidence for swallowing exercise for pharyngeal contraction during swallowing. Kinematic analysis showed that the Mendelsohn maneuver facilitated the onset of hypopharyngeal contraction, meanwhile, the Effortful swallow facilitated the contraction of upper part of pharyngeal contraction. Also, it is suggested that the instruction of Effortful swallow is critical for the efficient pharyngeal construction. Visual feedback using manometry was shown to be effective for the patients with pharyngeal residue in increasing the pressure of upper pharynx and the base of tongue during swallowing. It is suggested that visual feedback promotes the well-coordinated swallowing and the tips to strengthen the pharyngeal contraction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下訓練法のなかで,咽頭収縮を強化する訓練法や手技はその運動学的効果についていまだエビデンスが不十分である.また嚥下リハビリテーションでは,最適な訓練法の選択とともに重要な要点の一つとして効率の良い運動学習をもたらすフィードバック方法が挙げられるが,咽頭収縮の練習法のフィードバックに対しては方法論が確立されていない.本研究にて,手技の運動学的効果を示すことができ,臨床で用いている嚥下手技の適応と効果を明らかにすることができた.また咽頭収縮強化においてマノメトリーにょる視覚的フィードバックの有効性を示すことができ,訓練方法の精緻化につなげることができた.