Swallowing rehabilitation by peripheral magnetic stimulation of the suprahyoid muscles synchronized with swallowing reflex
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
Kagaya Hitoshi  藤田医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40282181)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青柳 陽一郎  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 大学院教授 (30286661)
稲本 陽子  藤田医科大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (70612547)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords摂食嚥下障害 / 末梢磁気刺激 / 嚥下反射 / 舌骨上筋 / 舌骨下筋 / 磁気刺激
Outline of Research at the Start
高齢化社会に突入しているわが国において高齢者の摂食嚥下障害は重大な問題である.正常な嚥下では嚥下反射中に舌骨が挙上し,同時に食道入口部が開大することで食物が咽頭から食道へと送り込まれる.しかし,摂食嚥下障害患者では,舌骨の挙上が悪く,食道入口部もあまり開大しない.本研究では,嚥下反射の生じるタイミングに舌骨上筋に磁気刺激を行うことで,嚥下反射中の舌骨の挙上を増大させて,さらに食道入口部の開大も増加させる.経口摂取が不可能であった摂食嚥下障害患者に磁気刺激を行うことで経口摂取訓練が可能になれば,その意義は大きい.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synchronized the peripheral magnetic stimulation of the suprahyoid muscles with the swallowing reflex. The electromyography of the sternohyoid muscle during swallowing reflex was used as a trigger of the magnetic stimulation. The significant increases were observed in the anterior maximum movement distance of the hyoid bone and opening width of the upper oesophageal sphincter. In addition, we clarified the differences in muscle activities of the anterior belly of digastric, sternohyoid, masseter, temporal, and sternocleidomastoid muscles between discrete swallowing and chew-swallowing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢者の摂食嚥下障害への対策は重要である.摂食嚥下障害では嚥下反射中の舌骨挙上が障害されることが多い.磁気刺激を用いて舌骨を疼痛なく挙上させることができ,嚥下反射と同期させることで,舌骨挙上,食道入口部開大をより大きくすることができた.摂食嚥下障害の新たな治療法の開発に目処がついた.また,1口嚥下と咀嚼嚥下という異なる嚥下様式における筋活動の違いを明らかにできたことで両者の生理的差異がより理解できるようになった.