Functional linkage of the parietal-frontal lobes for body schema
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Murata Akira  近畿大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60246890)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords運動意図 / 運動主体感 / 把持運動 / 前頭前野 / 意識下 / 随伴発射 / フィードバック制御 / 前頭ー頭頂回路 / AIP野 / F5野 / 感覚フィードバック / 前頭葉 / 頭頂葉 / ミラーニューロン / 身体意識 / 身体性 / 頭頂連合野 / 運動前野 / ECoG
Outline of Research at the Start
前頭葉と頭頂葉は神経束によってつながり、把持運動の感覚運動制御に関わっている。また、動作の理解に関わっているといわれるミラーニューロンもこのネットワークにある。ネットワーク内には、運動の企図や運動指令、予測される感覚フィードバック(随伴発射/遠心性コピー)、実際の感覚フィードバックなどをやりとりして比較し、運動を脳がモニターしていると予測されている。これは、自他の身体の区別の神経基盤にもなる推測されている。しかし、領域間の情報のやりとりの実態は明らかではない。本研究は、サルの脳の上記複数領域から、把持運動遂行中の脳波(ECoG)を同時に記録し、領域間の情報の流れを明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate how signals of motor intention flow between different brain regions, we first conducted a behavioral experiment to examine the effects of subconscious prospective information processing on intention. We introduced a high-speed LCD shutter and presented objects of different shapes as priming stimuli for conscious or subconscious time lengths prior to the grasping movement, and measured the movement time of the monkeys' grasping movements. The results showed that in one monkey, the task trial of grasping only the object that matched the priming stimulus resulted in proper motor planning even if the priming was unconscious. However, in task trials in which the monkeys were randomly grasped an object that matched or mismatched the priming stimulus, the priming effect was reduced because the monkeys were biased toward intentionally grasping one of the objects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
把持運動は、運動の企図や運動指令、随伴発射/遠心性コピー、実際の感覚フィードバックなどの信号によって制御される。ヒトでの先行研究では、運動開始前の意識下のprospectiveな信号が、運動意図に影響を与え、スムースな意思決定によって反応時間が短くなることがわかっている。また、それが運動主体間を強化することが明らかになっている。本研究の結果は、意識下のprospectiveな信号が、サルの運動開始後の運動にも影響を与えることを示唆している。意図の信号がいかして運動制御系に影響を与えるか記録実験において明らかにする端緒を得たこと、また運動主体感の脳内メカニズム解明にもつながると考えている。