Establishment of neurocognitive training to improve frontal lobe function in moyamoya disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sawamura Daisuke  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 講師 (20734750)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Tha KhinKhin  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (20451445)
境 信哉  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 教授 (30299804)
数又 研  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (60634144)
杉山 拓  北海道大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70748863)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords認知機能トレーニング / もやもや病 神 / 神経心理学的評価 / Diffusion imaging / functional MRI / 健常者 / 注意 / ワーキングメモリ / もやもや病 / 認知リハビリテーション / トレーニング効果 / resting-state fMRI / computer-based training / 脳MRI / 神経心理学的検査
Outline of Research at the Start
もやもや病は頭蓋内の内頚動脈を中心とする脳主幹動脈の進行性閉塞を特徴とする疾病であり、前頭葉障害、特に注意機能と作業記憶の低下を伴う。近年では、様々な脳疾患において注意機能および作業記憶に対するリハビリテーションの成果が報告されているが、現在までもやもや病における報告はない。もやもや病は脳循環不全により生じる可逆性のある病態であることが示唆されており、トレーニングによる改善が他の脳疾患より得られやすい可能性がある。本研究ではもやもや病の疾患特異的な症状に焦点を当てた認知機能トレーニングの効果を証明し、認知機能トレーニングの標準的な治療としての確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a computer-based attention and working memory training program as a self-management training program for patients with Moyamoya disease and examined its effectiveness. The research flow consisted of the development of the training program, evaluation of its effectiveness in healthy subjects, and evaluation of its effectiveness in patients with Moyamoya disease.
The results showed that both healthy subjects and patients with Moyamoya disease showed improved performance in neuropsychological tests after training. In addition, training-derived functional and structural alterations in the brain were observed.
The results of this study demonstrate the effectiveness of cognitive training for patients with Moyamoya disease, and suggest the possibility of clinical application due to the simplicity of its introduction, which can be conducted under self-management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、健常者およびもやもや病患者におけるコンピューターベースの認知機能トレーニングの効果を明らかにした。トレーニング後には健常者およびもやもや病患者に共通して、注意、ワーキングメモリを中心とする神経心理学的評価の成績向上および脳の機能的、構造的変化も確認された。これまでにもやもや病における認知機能トレーニングの効果を脳の構造・機能画像法より検討した報告はほとんどなく、本研究の学術的意義は大きいものと考えられる。また、本研究で作成したトレーニングプログラムは自己管理下で実施できるため、個別診療以外の時間で実施可能な自主トレーニングとしてリハビリテーション領域における普及が期待できる。