Relationship between coordination ability of the finger and upper limb performance ability and muscle activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K11319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Seiji  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (70251965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 立矢 宏  金沢大学, フロンティア工学系, 教授 (10216989)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords母指 / 手指 / 運動調節能 / オコナー巧緻テスト / パーデューペグボードテスト / 示指 / 中指 / 手指巧緻性 / 手の運動調節能 / 上肢パフォーマンス能力 / 筋活動
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,従来の測定システムをさらに新規で1台追加して,手外科疾患患者での臨床応用によって,本法の手の運動調節能と上肢パフォーマンス能力との関連性を明らかにする.さらに従来の測定システムと筋電図機器を同期して,健常人及び手外科疾患患者で,手の運動調節能に寄与する筋群の筋活動との関連性を明らかにし,さらに手外科領域での新しい手の機能評価法として本法の有用性を確立する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study used an original measurement system to measure the motor control capacity of 25% of the maximal muscle strength of the thumb, index, and middle fingers, and to examine its relationship with the O'Connor dexterity test and the Perdue Pegboard test.
The correlations between thumb flexion and the right hand and assembly of the O'Connor's dexterity test and the Perdue-Pegboard test were r = 0.25, r = -0.15, and r = 0.06, respectively. The flexion of the index finger was r = 0.48, r = -0.36, and r = -0.31, respectively, and that of the middle finger was r = 0.05, r = 0.12, and r = 0.19, respectively. Only the index finger showed a weak correlation (P<0.05) with the right hand in the O'Connor's dexterity test and the Perdue Pegboard test.In other words, the results suggest that flexion of the index finger contributes most to hand dexterity in light force pinching movements.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
母指,示指,中指屈曲の最大筋力25%の運動調節能とオコナー巧緻テスト,パーデューペグボードテストとの関連性を検証し,示指は軽度のつまみ動作で最も手の巧緻能力に寄与していることが示唆された.また今回の研究から,母指,手指の運動調節能の計測は,手の巧緻能力を推測できる可能性を示しており,さらに外傷手のリハビリテーションで運動調節能を高めることは,手の機能の再獲得の効果が期待できる可能性が示唆された.