Project/Area Number |
19K11329
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 59010:Rehabilitation science-related
Research Institution | Takasaki University of Health and Welfare |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 低出力レーザー / 疼痛 / リハビリテーション / 半導体レーザー / 温熱 / レーザー / 圧痛 / 神経 / 時間的加重 / 時間的荷重 / 近赤外線 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、出力10Wのレーザーをパルス照射するレーザー治療器を用いて、疼痛緩和のメカニズムの一端を明らかにしようとする研究である。加えて、その結果を基に、実際にどのような疼痛に対してHILTが効果を示すのか、またどのような疼痛は効果が無いのかを検討するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated effects of pain relief of a 10 W semiconductor pulsed laser and its mechanism. Laser irradiation had inhibitory effects on pressure pain thresholds induced by mechanical stimuli, current pain thresholds induced by electrical stimuli, and temporal summation of pain. On the other hand, it was found that normal perception (non-nociceptive neural activity) was not affected. In addition, it has been recognized that low level lasers have no thermal effect on tissues. The results of this research project confirm that the 10W semiconductor laser has a thermal effect on deep tissue. The results of this research project confirm that pulse irradiation with a 10W semiconductor laser has a thermal effect on deep tissue. It was suggested that improvement of local circulation by deep thermal effects is one of the mechanisms of pain control.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
低出力レーザーは様々な目的で使用される治療法である。疼痛緩和も良い適応であるが、リハビリテーション領域では適切に用いられているとは言い難い。操作は簡便であり、患者負担は少なく、適切に使用すれば副作用もほとんど生じないというメリットがある。一方で、適応となる疼痛の病態やそのメカニズムは曖昧な部分も多く、リハビリテーション領域での活用が進まない要因と考えられた。本研究課題によって、異なる侵害刺激によって生じる疼痛の抑制効果や、抑制したくない通常の知覚には影響を与えないことなどが確認できた。レーザー療法の臨床応用を進めていくうえでの社会的および学術的意義のある知見を得ることができたと考えられた。